SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Grand Island, City of Grand Island, Hall County, Nebraska, United States


Alternative Names:GRI, Grand Ajland, Grand-Ajlend, Grandis Insula, ge lan de ai lan, geulaendeuaillaendeu, ghrand aysland, gramda ayalanda, grnd aylnd nbraska, gurandoairando, Гранд Айланд, Гранд Ајланд, Гранд-Айленд, Ґранд-Айленд, غراند إيسلاند, گرند آیلند، نبراسکا, گرینڈ آئلینڈ، نیبراسکا, ग्रँड आयलंड, グランドアイランド, 格蘭德艾蘭, 그랜드아일랜드
Type:Seat of a second-order administrative division
Mindat.org Region:Hall Co., Nebraska, USA
Region:City of Grand Island, Hall County, Nebraska, United States
Latitude:40° 55' 30" N
Longitude:98° 20' 31" W
Lat/Long (dec):40.92501,-98.34201
Köppen climate type:Dfa : Hot-summer humid continental climate
Elevation:567m
Population:51,440 (2017)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Grand Island, Hall Co., Nebraska, USA40° 55' 29" N98° 20' 30" W0.0km (0.0 miles)
Wood River, Hall Co., Nebraska, USA40° 49' 14" N98° 35' 59" W24.6km (15.3 miles)
St. Paul, Howard Co., Nebraska, USA41° 12' 50" N98° 27' 36" W33.6km (20.9 miles)
Central City, Merrick Co., Nebraska, USA41° 6' 56" N98° 0' 4" W35.6km (22.1 miles)
Sutton meteorite, Clay Co., Nebraska, USA40° 36' 0" N97° 52' 0" W53.9km (33.5 miles)
Cotesfield, Howard Co., Nebraska, USA41° 21' 27" N98° 38' 0" W53.9km (33.5 miles)
Cotesfield meteorite, Cotesfield, Howard Co., Nebraska, USA41° 22' 0" N98° 37' 59" W54.8km (34.1 miles)
Ayr, Adams Co., Nebraska, USA40° 26' 15" N98° 26' 24" W54.8km (34.1 miles)
Fullerton, Nance Co., Nebraska, USA41° 21' 59" N97° 58' 0" W58.3km (36.2 miles)
Happy Jack Chalk Mine, Scotia, Greeley Co., Nebraska, USA41° 26' 30" N98° 42' 28" W65.1km (40.5 miles)
Kearney, Buffalo Co., Nebraska, USA40° 41' 57" N99° 4' 51" W67.1km (41.7 miles)
Scotia, Greeley Co., Nebraska, USA41° 27' 59" N98° 42' 11" W67.4km (41.9 miles)
Arcadia meteorite, Valley Co., Nebraska, USA41° 25' 0" N99° 5' 59" W83.7km (52.0 miles)
Oak, Nuckolls Co., Nebraska, USA40° 14' 13" N97° 54' 10" W85.0km (52.8 miles)
Ord, Valley Co., Nebraska, USA41° 36' 11" N98° 55' 33" W89.8km (55.8 miles)
Beaver Crossing, Seward Co., Nebraska, USA40° 46' 42" N97° 16' 54" W90.6km (56.3 miles)
Guide Rock, Webster Co., Nebraska, USA40° 4' 29" N98° 19' 48" W94.6km (58.8 miles)
Columbus, Platte Co., Nebraska, USA41° 25' 46" N97° 22' 5" W99.0km (61.5 miles)
Northbranch meteorite, Jewell Co., Kansas, USA39° 59' 30" N98° 20' 30" W103.8km (64.5 miles)
Hebron meteorite, Thayer Co., Nebraska, USA40° 10' 0" N97° 35' 59" W105.1km (65.3 miles)
Franklin, Franklin Co., Nebraska, USA40° 5' 46" N98° 57' 8" W105.6km (65.6 miles)
Hebron, Thayer Co., Nebraska, USA40° 9' 59" N97° 35' 9" W105.8km (65.8 miles)
Bloomington, Franklin Co., Nebraska, USA40° 5' 37" N99° 2' 18" W109.6km (68.1 miles)
Milford, Seward Co., Nebraska, USA40° 46' 28" N97° 3' 2" W109.9km (68.3 miles)
Garland, Seward Co., Nebraska, USA40° 56' 41" N96° 59' 8" W114.0km (70.8 miles)
Burwell, Garfield Co., Nebraska, USA41° 46' 53" N99° 7' 57" W115.9km (72.0 miles)
Middle Creek, Seward Co., Nebraska, USA40° 46' 42" N96° 58' 10" W116.6km (72.4 miles)
Republican City, Harlan Co., Nebraska, USA40° 5' 59" N99° 13' 12" W118.0km (73.3 miles)
Lexington, Dawson Co., Nebraska, USA40° 46' 51" N99° 44' 28" W118.8km (73.8 miles)
Pleasant Dale, Seward Co., Nebraska, USA40° 47' 31" N96° 55' 56" W119.5km (74.2 miles)

Minerals recorded nearby (within 20 km)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Bob Sorenson Softball ComplexPark40° 55' 30" N98° 20' 31" W0.0km (0.0 miles)
Capital Heights ParkPark40° 55' 30" N98° 20' 31" W0.0km (0.0 miles)
Northside Fun ParkPark40° 55' 30" N98° 20' 31" W0.0km (0.0 miles)
Friends ChurchChurch40° 55' 30" N98° 20' 31" W0.0km (0.0 miles)
Covenant Presbyterian ChurchChurch40° 55' 30" N98° 20' 31" W0.0km (0.0 miles)
Grand Island Post OfficePost office40° 55' 30" N98° 20' 31" W0.0km (0.0 miles)
Grand TheaterBuilding(s)40° 55' 29" N98° 20' 34" W0.1km (0.0 miles)
Grand Island40° 55' 35" N98° 20' 31" W0.2km (0.1 miles)
Saint Stephens Episcopal ChurchChurch40° 55' 24" N98° 20' 36" W0.2km (0.1 miles)
Hall County CourthouseBuilding(s)40° 55' 25" N98° 20' 21" W0.3km (0.2 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
North America PlateTectonic Plate
USACountry
Nebraska, USAState
Hall Co., Nebraska, USACounty
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: October 22, 2019 09:33:54
Go to top of page