SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Hastings, City of Hastings, Adams County, Nebraska, United States


Alternative Names:Gastings, HSI, Khastings, Khejstings, hastynghs, hei si ting si, heisutinguzu, hystyngz nbraska, Гастінгс, Хастингс, Хейстингс, Хејстингс, هاستينغس, هیستینگز، نبراسکا, ہیسٹنگز، نیبراسکا, ヘイスティングズ, 黑斯廷斯
Type:Seat of a second-order administrative division
Mindat.org Region:Adams Co., Nebraska, USA
Region:City of Hastings, Adams County, Nebraska, United States
Latitude:40° 35' 10" N
Longitude:98° 23' 18" W
Lat/Long (dec):40.58612,-98.38839
Köppen climate type:Dfa : Hot-summer humid continental climate
Elevation:587m
Population:24,924 (2017)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Ayr, Adams Co., Nebraska, USA40° 26' 15" N98° 26' 24" W17.1km (10.6 miles)
Wood River, Hall Co., Nebraska, USA40° 49' 14" N98° 35' 59" W31.6km (19.6 miles)
Grand Island, Hall Co., Nebraska, USA40° 55' 29" N98° 20' 30" W37.9km (23.5 miles)
Sutton meteorite, Clay Co., Nebraska, USA40° 36' 0" N97° 52' 0" W44.1km (27.4 miles)
Oak, Nuckolls Co., Nebraska, USA40° 14' 13" N97° 54' 10" W56.5km (35.1 miles)
Guide Rock, Webster Co., Nebraska, USA40° 4' 29" N98° 19' 48" W57.1km (35.5 miles)
Kearney, Buffalo Co., Nebraska, USA40° 41' 57" N99° 4' 51" W59.8km (37.2 miles)
Northbranch meteorite, Jewell Co., Kansas, USA39° 59' 30" N98° 20' 30" W66.2km (41.1 miles)
Central City, Merrick Co., Nebraska, USA41° 6' 56" N98° 0' 4" W67.3km (41.8 miles)
St. Paul, Howard Co., Nebraska, USA41° 12' 50" N98° 27' 36" W70.1km (43.5 miles)
Franklin, Franklin Co., Nebraska, USA40° 5' 46" N98° 57' 8" W72.5km (45.0 miles)
Bloomington, Franklin Co., Nebraska, USA40° 5' 37" N99° 2' 18" W77.7km (48.3 miles)
Hebron meteorite, Thayer Co., Nebraska, USA40° 10' 0" N97° 35' 59" W81.5km (50.6 miles)
Hebron, Thayer Co., Nebraska, USA40° 9' 59" N97° 35' 9" W82.5km (51.2 miles)
Cotesfield, Howard Co., Nebraska, USA41° 21' 27" N98° 38' 0" W88.2km (54.8 miles)
Republican City, Harlan Co., Nebraska, USA40° 5' 59" N99° 13' 12" W88.8km (55.2 miles)
Cotesfield meteorite, Cotesfield, Howard Co., Nebraska, USA41° 22' 0" N98° 37' 59" W89.2km (55.4 miles)
Fullerton, Nance Co., Nebraska, USA41° 21' 59" N97° 58' 0" W93.7km (58.2 miles)
Beaver Crossing, Seward Co., Nebraska, USA40° 46' 42" N97° 16' 54" W95.7km (59.5 miles)
Harlan County reservoir, Harlan Co., Nebraska, USA40° 3' 46" N99° 17' 59" W96.7km (60.1 miles)
Happy Jack Chalk Mine, Scotia, Greeley Co., Nebraska, USA41° 26' 30" N98° 42' 28" W98.9km (61.4 miles)
Smith Center meteorite, Smith Co., Kansas, USA39° 49' 59" N99° 1' 0" W99.3km (61.7 miles)
Scotia, Greeley Co., Nebraska, USA41° 27' 59" N98° 42' 11" W101.4km (63.0 miles)
Arcadia meteorite, Valley Co., Nebraska, USA41° 25' 0" N99° 5' 59" W110.0km (68.3 miles)
Cedar (Kansas) meteorite, Smith Co., Kansas, USA39° 42' 0" N98° 58' 59" W110.8km (68.8 miles)
Oxford, Furnas Co., Nebraska, USA40° 14' 53" N99° 37' 59" W111.9km (69.5 miles)
Fairbury, Jefferson Co., Nebraska, USA40° 8' 37" N97° 10' 35" W113.8km (70.7 miles)
Milford, Seward Co., Nebraska, USA40° 46' 28" N97° 3' 2" W114.7km (71.3 miles)
Lexington, Dawson Co., Nebraska, USA40° 46' 51" N99° 44' 28" W116.1km (72.1 miles)
Crete, Saline Co., Nebraska, USA40° 37' 30" N96° 57' 41" W120.5km (74.9 miles)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Countryside ParksPopulated place40° 35' 10" N98° 23' 18" W0.0km (0.0 miles)
Garvey Elevators Incorporated Elevator40° 35' 10" N98° 23' 18" W0.0km (0.0 miles)
Heartland Co-op Elevator40° 35' 10" N98° 23' 18" W0.0km (0.0 miles)
Cooperative Producers Incorporated Elevator40° 35' 10" N98° 23' 18" W0.0km (0.0 miles)
Bonnavilla and Eastgate Mobile Home ParkPopulated place40° 35' 10" N98° 23' 18" W0.0km (0.0 miles)
AGP Grain Cooperative Elevator40° 35' 10" N98° 23' 18" W0.0km (0.0 miles)
Hastings Public LibraryLibrary40° 35' 12" N98° 23' 22" W0.1km (0.1 miles)
Prairie Odyssey SculpturePark40° 35' 7" N98° 23' 15" W0.1km (0.1 miles)
Dutton-Lainson PlazaPark40° 35' 7" N98° 23' 15" W0.1km (0.1 miles)
The KensingtonHospital40° 35' 10" N98° 23' 24" W0.1km (0.1 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
North America PlateTectonic Plate
USACountry
Nebraska, USAState
Adams Co., Nebraska, USACounty
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: October 13, 2019 21:20:31
Go to top of page