LIVE REPORT! The 46th Annual Friends of Mineralogy Pacific Northwest Chapter Mineral Symposium - last updated 2 hours ago. Click here to watch.
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Howard County, Nebraska, United States


Alternative Names:Comitatul Howard, Comte de Howard, Comté de Howard, Condado de Howard, Condado han Howard, Contea di Howard, Govard, Hovard srjan, Howard, Howard Kun, Howard Kūn, Howard konderria, Howard megye, Hrabstwo Howard, Khauard, Khauurd, Okrug Khauard, Quan Howard, Quận Howard, haraarda ka'unti, hawado jun, huo hua de xian, mqatʿt hawrd, shhrstan haward nbraska, Говард, Округ Хауард, Хауард, Хауърд, Հովարդ շրջան, شهرستان هاوارد، نبراسکا, مقاطعة هاورد, ہووارڈ کاؤنٹی، نیبراسکا, ہوورڈ کاؤنٹی،نیبراسکا, হাৱার্ড কাউন্টি, ハワード郡, 霍華德縣
Type:Second-order administrative division - a subdivision of a first-order administrative division
Mindat Locality:Howard Co., Nebraska, USA
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Saint Paul2,290 (2017)
Dannebrog302 (2017)
Saint Libory264 (2011)
Elba215 (2011)
Boelus208 (2006)
Farwell121 (2017)
Cotesfield45 (2017)
Cushing32 (2011)
Dannevirkenot available
Midwaynot available
Elevation:589m
Population:6,274 (2006)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: October 22, 2019 05:23:26
Go to top of page