Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Humboldt, City of Humboldt, Richardson County, Nebraska, United States


Alternative Names:HBO, Humboldt
Type:Populated place - a city, town, village, or other agglomeration of buildings where people live and work
Mindat.org Region:Richardson Co., Nebraska, USA
Region:City of Humboldt, Richardson County, Nebraska, United States
Latitude:40° 9' 50" N
Longitude:95° 56' 41" W
Lat/Long (dec):40.16389,-95.945
Köppen climate type:Dfa : Hot-summer humid continental climate
Elevation:312m
Population:850 (2017)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Humboldt, Richardson Co., Nebraska, USA40° 10' 0" N95° 56' 59" W0.5km (0.3 miles)
Dawson, Richardson Co., Nebraska, USA40° 7' 52" N95° 49' 49" W10.4km (6.5 miles)
Table Rock, Pawnee Co., Nebraska, USA40° 10' 33" N96° 5' 41" W12.8km (8.0 miles)
Nodaway coal, Pawnee Co., Nebraska, USA40° 2' 35" N96° 2' 9" W15.5km (9.6 miles)
Du Bois, Pawnee Co., Nebraska, USA40° 2' 4" N96° 2' 54" W16.8km (10.5 miles)
Elk Creek, Johnson Co., Nebraska, USA40° 17' 17" N96° 7' 36" W20.7km (12.9 miles)
Salem, Richardson Co., Nebraska, USA40° 4' 32" N95° 43' 14" W21.4km (13.3 miles)
Elk Creek Carbonatite, Elk Creek, Johnson Co., Nebraska, USA40° 16' 13" N96° 11' 23" W23.9km (14.9 miles)
Auburn, Nemaha Co., Nebraska, USA40° 23' 41" N95° 49' 55" W27.4km (17.0 miles)
Johnson, Nemaha Co., Nebraska, USA40° 24' 39" N95° 59' 53" W27.8km (17.3 miles)
Tecumseh, Johnson Co., Nebraska, USA40° 22' 18" N96° 11' 19" W31.0km (19.3 miles)
Falls City, Richardson Co., Nebraska, USA40° 3' 39" N95° 36' 6" W31.3km (19.5 miles)
St. Deroin, Nemaha Co., Nebraska, USA40° 15' 19" N95° 34' 2" W33.6km (20.9 miles)
Morrill, Brown Co., Kansas, USA39° 55' 47" N95° 41' 39" W33.6km (20.9 miles)
Burchard, Pawnee Co., Nebraska, USA40° 8' 51" N96° 21' 1" W34.5km (21.4 miles)
Brock, Nemaha Co., Nebraska, USA40° 28' 48" N95° 57' 34" W35.2km (21.9 miles)
Brownville, Nemaha Co., Nebraska, USA40° 23' 52" N95° 39' 28" W35.6km (22.1 miles)
White Cloud formation, Pawnee Co., Nebraska, USA40° 24' 2" N95° 39' 15" W36.1km (22.4 miles)
Peru, Nemaha Co., Nebraska, USA40° 28' 27" N95° 44' 0" W38.9km (24.2 miles)
Talmage, Otoe Co., Nebraska, USA40° 31' 50" N96° 1' 18" W41.3km (25.7 miles)
Milton meteorite, Atchison Co., Missouri, USA40° 17' 15" N95° 22' 36" W50.2km (31.2 miles)
Burr, Otoe Co., Nebraska, USA40° 32' 7" N96° 18' 0" W51.1km (31.8 miles)
Indian Cave Sandstone, Brownville, Nemaha Co., Nebraska, USA40° 10' 33" N96° 35' 5" W54.4km (33.8 miles)
Dunbar, Otoe Co., Nebraska, USA40° 40' 7" N96° 1' 41" W56.6km (35.1 miles)
Willard formation, Otoe Co., Nebraska, USA40° 40' 9" N95° 49' 51" W57.0km (35.4 miles)
Nebraska City, Otoe Co., Nebraska, USA40° 40' 35" N95° 51' 31" W57.5km (35.7 miles)
C.H. Davis Quarry, Wymore, Gage Co., Nebraska, USA40° 6' 56" N96° 37' 36" W58.2km (36.2 miles)
Syracuse, Otoe Co., Nebraska, USA40° 39' 36" N96° 10' 56" W58.7km (36.5 miles)
Vermillion meteorite, Marshall Co., Kansas, USA39° 44' 11" N96° 21' 41" W59.3km (36.9 miles)
Holmesville, Gage Co., Nebraska, USA40° 12' 3" N96° 39' 28" W60.7km (37.7 miles)

Minerals recorded nearby (within 20 km)

Rock types recorded nearby (within 20 km)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Lions Club FountainPark40° 9' 50" N95° 56' 41" W0.0km (0.0 miles)
Parkside Dental ClinicHospital40° 9' 50" N95° 56' 41" W0.0km (0.0 miles)
Humboldt Grain and Flour Company Elevator40° 9' 50" N95° 56' 41" W0.0km (0.0 miles)
Humboldt Post OfficePost office40° 9' 50" N95° 56' 41" W0.0km (0.0 miles)
Saint James Lutheran ChurchChurch40° 9' 50" N95° 56' 41" W0.0km (0.0 miles)
Wilhelm Grain Incorporated Elevator40° 9' 50" N95° 56' 41" W0.0km (0.0 miles)
Humboldt Family PracticeHospital40° 9' 50" N95° 56' 41" W0.0km (0.0 miles)
Bruun Memorial LibraryLibrary40° 9' 50" N95° 56' 41" W0.0km (0.0 miles)
United Methodist ChurchChurch40° 9' 48" N95° 56' 39" W0.1km (0.0 miles)
Humboldt Volunteer Fire DepartmentBuilding(s)40° 9' 46" N95° 56' 46" W0.1km (0.1 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
North America PlateTectonic Plate
USACountry
Nebraska, USAState
Richardson Co., Nebraska, USACounty
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: January 29, 2020 02:28:12
Go to top of page