SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Jackson, Dakota County, Nebraska, United States


Alternative Names:Dzhekson, Джексон
Type:Populated place - a city, town, village, or other agglomeration of buildings where people live and work
Mindat.org Region:Dakota Co., Nebraska, USA
Region:Dakota County, Nebraska, United States
Latitude:42° 26' 54" N
Longitude:96° 33' 53" W
Lat/Long (dec):42.44861,-96.56476
Köppen climate type:Dfa : Hot-summer humid continental climate
Elevation:340m
Population:217 (2017)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Ashford Quarry, Thurston Co., Nebraska, USA42° 15' 35" N96° 27' 46" W22.6km (14.0 miles)
Winnebago, Thurston Co., Nebraska, USA42° 14' 8" N96° 28' 19" W24.9km (15.4 miles)
Newcastle, Dixon Co., Nebraska, USA42° 39' 8" N96° 52' 26" W34.0km (21.1 miles)
Westfield, Plymouth Co., Iowa, USA42° 45' 22" N96° 36' 14" W34.4km (21.3 miles)
Hartington, Cedar Co., Nebraska, USA42° 37' 21" N97° 15' 51" W60.5km (37.6 miles)
Hawarden, Sioux Co., Iowa, USA42° 59' 46" N96° 29' 21" W61.2km (38.0 miles)
Correctionville, Woodbury Co., Iowa, USA42° 28' 29" N95° 47' 8" W64.0km (39.8 miles)
West Point, Cuming Co., Nebraska, USA41° 50' 29" N96° 42' 31" W68.5km (42.6 miles)
Knutsen Quarry, Yankton Co., South Dakota, USA42° 57' 0" N97° 11' 0" W75.3km (46.8 miles)
Wakonda Quarry, Clay Co., South Dakota, USA43° 0' 59" N97° 5' 59" W76.8km (47.7 miles)
Stanton, Stanton Co., Nebraska, USA41° 57' 1" N97° 13' 24" W77.6km (48.2 miles)
Crofton, Knox Co., Nebraska, USA42° 43' 53" N97° 29' 54" W82.7km (51.4 miles)
Norfolk, Madison Co., Nebraska, USA42° 0' 59" N97° 24' 58" W85.0km (52.8 miles)
Marindahl Dam, Mayfield, Yankton Co., South Dakota, USA43° 2' 14" N97° 15' 21" W86.4km (53.7 miles)
Centerville meteorite (McMurchie meteorite), Turner Co., South Dakota, USA43° 12' 0" N96° 55' 0" W88.3km (54.9 miles)
Western Portland Cement Company Quarry, Yankton Co., South Dakota, USA42° 52' 30" N97° 28' 41" W88.5km (55.0 miles)
Cherokee, Cherokee Co., Iowa, USA42° 44' 58" N95° 33' 5" W89.4km (55.6 miles)
Mayfield, Yankton Co., South Dakota, USA43° 4' 56" N97° 19' 5" W93.5km (58.1 miles)
Battle Creek, Madison Co., Nebraska, USA41° 59' 57" N97° 35' 52" W98.7km (61.3 miles)
Matlock drill core, Sioux Co., Iowa, USA43° 14' 37" N95° 56' 6" W102.2km (63.5 miles)
Klondike, Lyon Co., Iowa, USA43° 23' 15" N96° 31' 15" W104.5km (64.9 miles)
Kennard meteorite, Washington Co., Nebraska, USA41° 28' 59" N96° 10' 0" W112.3km (69.8 miles)
Fremont, Dodge Co., Nebraska, USA41° 26' 0" N96° 29' 52" W113.0km (70.2 miles)
Bray Quarry, Washington Co., Nebraska, USA41° 28' 47" N96° 2' 59" W115.8km (72.0 miles)
Gitchie Manitou State Preserve, Lyon Co., Iowa, USA43° 29' 48" N96° 35' 44" W116.6km (72.4 miles)
Fort Calhoun Stone Quarry, Fort Calhoun, Washington Co., Nebraska, USA41° 28' 18" N96° 0' 47" W117.8km (73.2 miles)
Quartzite Quarry (MRDS - 10202390), Minnehaha Co., South Dakota, USA43° 31' 7" N96° 33' 54" W119.0km (73.9 miles)
Fort Calhoun, Washington Co., Nebraska, USA41° 27' 20" N96° 1' 35" W119.0km (74.0 miles)
Quartzite Quarry (MRDS - 10177986), Minnehaha Co., South Dakota, USA43° 31' 7" N96° 31' 1" W119.0km (74.0 miles)
Quartzite Quarry (MRDS - 10250720), Minnehaha Co., South Dakota, USA43° 31' 40" N96° 36' 55" W120.1km (74.6 miles)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Saint Johns Historical MarkerPark42° 26' 54" N96° 33' 53" W0.0km (0.0 miles)
Jackson Post OfficePost office42° 26' 54" N96° 33' 53" W0.0km (0.0 miles)
Saint Patricks Catholic ChurchChurch42° 26' 54" N96° 33' 50" W0.1km (0.0 miles)
Jackson Public SchoolSchool42° 26' 52" N96° 33' 50" W0.1km (0.1 miles)
Jackson42° 26' 46" N96° 34' 8" W0.4km (0.3 miles)
Lewis and Clark Camp Site Historical MarkerPark42° 26' 52" N96° 35' 1" W1.5km (1.0 miles)
Saint Johns CemeteryCemetery42° 28' 13" N96° 33' 58" W2.4km (1.5 miles)
Wood Park (historical)42° 26' 14" N96° 29' 59" W5.5km (3.4 miles)
Coburn (historical)42° 25' 1" N96° 30' 44" W5.5km (3.4 miles)
Willis42° 28' 30" N96° 37' 44" W6.0km (3.8 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
North America PlateTectonic Plate
USACountry
Nebraska, USAState
Dakota Co., Nebraska, USACounty
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: November 14, 2019 00:36:41
Go to top of page