SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Kearney, Buffalo County, Nebraska, United States


Alternative Names:EAR, Karni, Kerni, Kirnehj, ka ni, kani, karni, karny nbraska, kyarny, kyryny nybraska, Карни, Карні, Керни, Кирнэй, كيارني, کارنی، نبراسکا, کیرینی، نیبراسکا, कार्नी, カーニー, 卡尼, 카니
Type:Seat of a second-order administrative division
Mindat.org Region:Buffalo Co., Nebraska, USA
Region:Buffalo County, Nebraska, United States
Latitude:40° 41' 58" N
Longitude:99° 4' 53" W
Lat/Long (dec):40.69946,-99.08148
Köppen climate type:Dfa : Hot-summer humid continental climate
Elevation:656m
Population:33,021 (2017)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Kearney, Buffalo Co., Nebraska, USA40° 41' 57" N99° 4' 51" W0.0km (0.0 miles)
Wood River, Hall Co., Nebraska, USA40° 49' 14" N98° 35' 59" W42.8km (26.6 miles)
Lexington, Dawson Co., Nebraska, USA40° 46' 51" N99° 44' 28" W56.3km (35.0 miles)
Ayr, Adams Co., Nebraska, USA40° 26' 15" N98° 26' 24" W61.5km (38.2 miles)
Grand Island, Hall Co., Nebraska, USA40° 55' 29" N98° 20' 30" W67.1km (41.7 miles)
Bloomington, Franklin Co., Nebraska, USA40° 5' 37" N99° 2' 18" W67.4km (41.9 miles)
Republican City, Harlan Co., Nebraska, USA40° 5' 59" N99° 13' 12" W67.7km (42.1 miles)
Franklin, Franklin Co., Nebraska, USA40° 5' 46" N98° 57' 8" W68.0km (42.2 miles)
Oxford, Furnas Co., Nebraska, USA40° 14' 53" N99° 37' 59" W68.5km (42.6 miles)
Harlan County reservoir, Harlan Co., Nebraska, USA40° 3' 46" N99° 17' 59" W73.2km (45.5 miles)
St. Paul, Howard Co., Nebraska, USA41° 12' 50" N98° 27' 36" W77.4km (48.1 miles)
Arcadia meteorite, Valley Co., Nebraska, USA41° 25' 0" N99° 5' 59" W79.8km (49.6 miles)
Arapahoe, Furnas Co., Nebraska, USA40° 18' 14" N99° 54' 0" W82.0km (50.9 miles)
Cotesfield, Howard Co., Nebraska, USA41° 21' 27" N98° 38' 0" W82.3km (51.1 miles)
Cotesfield meteorite, Cotesfield, Howard Co., Nebraska, USA41° 22' 0" N98° 37' 59" W83.2km (51.7 miles)
Happy Jack Chalk Mine, Scotia, Greeley Co., Nebraska, USA41° 26' 30" N98° 42' 28" W88.3km (54.9 miles)
Beaver City, Furnas Co., Nebraska, USA40° 8' 17" N99° 49' 39" W88.8km (55.2 miles)
Scotia, Greeley Co., Nebraska, USA41° 27' 59" N98° 42' 11" W91.0km (56.5 miles)
Guide Rock, Webster Co., Nebraska, USA40° 4' 29" N98° 19' 48" W94.2km (58.5 miles)
Gothenburg, Dawson Co., Nebraska, USA40° 55' 45" N100° 9' 37" W94.3km (58.6 miles)
Long Island meteorite, Phillips Co., Kansas, USA39° 55' 59" N99° 35' 59" W95.9km (59.6 miles)
Smith Center meteorite, Smith Co., Kansas, USA39° 49' 59" N99° 1' 0" W96.5km (59.9 miles)
Broken Bow meteorite, Custer Co., Nebraska, USA41° 25' 59" N99° 42' 0" W96.7km (60.1 miles)
Northbranch meteorite, Jewell Co., Kansas, USA39° 59' 30" N98° 20' 30" W100.6km (62.5 miles)
Ord, Valley Co., Nebraska, USA41° 36' 11" N98° 55' 33" W101.3km (63.0 miles)
Central City, Merrick Co., Nebraska, USA41° 6' 56" N98° 0' 4" W101.9km (63.3 miles)
Sutton meteorite, Clay Co., Nebraska, USA40° 36' 0" N97° 52' 0" W103.1km (64.1 miles)
Cedar (Kansas) meteorite, Smith Co., Kansas, USA39° 42' 0" N98° 58' 59" W111.4km (69.2 miles)
Oak, Nuckolls Co., Nebraska, USA40° 14' 13" N97° 54' 10" W112.2km (69.7 miles)
Brady, Lincoln Co., Nebraska, USA41° 1' 19" N100° 22' 2" W113.9km (70.8 miles)

Minerals recorded nearby (within 20 km)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Countryside Mobile ParkPopulated place40° 41' 58" N99° 4' 53" W0.0km (0.0 miles)
Cornhusker Trailer CourtPopulated place40° 41' 58" N99° 4' 53" W0.0km (0.0 miles)
Prairie View EstatesPopulated place40° 41' 58" N99° 4' 53" W0.0km (0.0 miles)
Museum of Nebraska ArtMuseum40° 41' 59" N99° 4' 52" W0.0km (0.0 miles)
Mother Hull HomeHospital40° 41' 55" N99° 4' 45" W0.2km (0.1 miles)
Contemporary Obstetrics and GynecologyHospital40° 41' 57" N99° 5' 2" W0.2km (0.1 miles)
Kearney Volunteer Fire Department Station 1 HeadquartersBuilding(s)40° 41' 52" N99° 4' 47" W0.2km (0.1 miles)
Saint Lukes Episcopal ChurchChurch40° 41' 56" N99° 5' 5" W0.3km (0.2 miles)
Zion Lutheran ChurchChurch40° 42' 0" N99° 4' 39" W0.3km (0.2 miles)
Zion Lutheran Church SchoolSchool40° 42' 0" N99° 4' 38" W0.4km (0.2 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
North America PlateTectonic Plate
USACountry
Nebraska, USAState
Buffalo Co., Nebraska, USACounty
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: October 16, 2019 18:27:48
Go to top of page