SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Kearney County, Nebraska, United States


Alternative Names:Comitatul Kearney, Comte de Kearney, Comté de Kearney, Condado de Kearney, Condado han Kearney, Contea di Kearney, Hrabstwo Kearney, Karni, Kearney, Kearney Kun, Kearney Kūn, Kearney konderria, Kearney megye, Kurni, Okrug Karni, Quan Kearney, Quận Kearney, ka ni xian, kani jun, keraneya ka'unti, mqatʿt kyarny, shhrstan karny nbraska, Карни, Карні, Кърни, Округ Карни, Քարնի շրջան, شهرستان کارنی، نبراسکا, مقاطعة كيارني, کیارنے کاؤنٹی،نیبراسکا, کیرینی کاؤنٹی، نیبراسکا, কেরনেয় কাউন্টি, カーニー郡, 卡尼縣
Type:Second-order administrative division - a subdivision of a first-order administrative division
Mindat Locality:Kearney Co., Nebraska, USA
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Minden3,006 (2017)
Axtell736 (2017)
Wilcox358 (2017)
Heartwell71 (2017)
Norman43 (2017)
Kollernot available
Countryside Mobile Home Parknot available
South Side Mobile Home Courtnot available
Lowellnot available
Valley City (historical)not available
Elevation:658m
Population:6,489 (2017)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: October 22, 2019 09:38:11
Go to top of page