SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Knox County, Nebraska, United States


Alternative Names:Comitatul Knox, Comte de Knox, Comté de Knox, Condado de Knox, Condado han Knox, Contea di Knox, Hrabstwo Knox, Knox, Knox County, Knox Kun, Knox Kūn, Knox konderria, Knox megye, L'Eau Qui Court County, Noks, Okrug Noks, Quan Knox, Quận Knox, kaksa ka'unti, mqatʿt knwks, nokkusu jun, nuo ke si xian, shhrstan naks nbraska, Нокс, Округ Нокс, Նոքս շրջան, شهرستان ناکس، نبراسکا, مقاطعة كنوكس, کنو کاؤنٹی، نیبراسکا, কক্স কাউন্টি, ノックス郡, 諾克斯縣
Type:Second-order administrative division - a subdivision of a first-order administrative division
Mindat Locality:Knox Co., Nebraska, USA
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Creighton1,120 (2017)
Bloomfield977 (2017)
Crofton691 (2017)
Wausa607 (2017)
Verdigre552 (2017)
Niobrara350 (2017)
Santee344 (2017)
Center93 (2017)
Winnetoon66 (2017)
Verdel30 (2017)
Elevation:481m
Population:8,701 (2017)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: October 16, 2019 06:29:58
Go to top of page