SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Madison County, Nebraska, United States


Alternative Names:Comitatul Madison, Comte de Madison, Comté de Madison, Condado de Madison, Condado han Madison, Contea di Madison, Hrabstwo Madison, Madison, Madison County i Nebraska, Madison Kun, Madison Kūn, Madison konderria, Madison megye, Madison srjan, Madisun, Medison, Mehdison, Okrug Medison, Quan Madison, Quận Madison, madison jun, mai di xun xian, medisana ka'unti, mqatʿt madyswn, shhrstan mdyswn nbraska, Мадисън, Медісон, Мэдисон, Округ Медисон, Մադիսոն շրջան, شهرستان مدیسون، نبراسکا, ماڈیسن کاؤنٹی،نیبراسکا, مقاطعة ماديسون, میڈیسن کاؤنٹی، نیبراسکا, মেডিশন কাউন্টি, マディソン郡, 麥迪遜縣
Type:Second-order administrative division - a subdivision of a first-order administrative division
Mindat Locality:Madison Co., Nebraska, USA
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Norfolk24,366 (2017)
Madison2,371 (2017)
Battle Creek1,193 (2017)
Tilden939 (2017)
Newman Grove728 (2017)
Meadow Grove300 (2017)
Emericknot available
Enolanot available
Fairview (historical)not available
Kalamazoonot available
Elevation:539m
Population:34,876 (2006)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: October 22, 2019 15:27:47
Go to top of page