LIVE REPORT! Geological Society of America Annual Meeting 2019 - last updated 3 minutes ago. Click here to watch.
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Nebraska, United States


Alternative Names:Cornhusker State, Estado de Nebraska, NE, Nabeeskah Hahoodzo, Nebraask, Nebrasca, Nebraska, Nebraska Shitati, Nebraska suyu, Nebraskae, Nebraske, Nebrasko, Nempraska, Nepalaka, Nui-pu-la-su-ka, Nui-pu-lâ-sṳ̂-kâ, Nébraska Shitati, Shtat Nebraska, State of Nebraska, nabarasaka, nbraska, nbraska ayalty, nbrsqh, nebeulaeseuka ju, nebraska, neburasuka zhou, nei bu la si jia zhou, nepraska, nybraska, nybyraska, Νεμπράσκα, Небрааск, Небраскæ, Небраска, Небраске, Штат Небраска, Նեբրասկա, נברסקה, נעבראסקא, نئبئراسکا, نبراسكا, نبراسکا, نبراسکا ایالتی, نیبراسکا, ܢܝܒܪܐܣܟܐ, नेब्रास्का, नेब्रास्‍का, নেব্রাস্কা, ਨਬਰਾਸਕਾ, નેબ્રાસ્કા, நெப்ராஸ்கா, నెబ్రాస్కా, ನೆಬ್ರಸ್ಕಾ, നെബ്രാസ്ക, รัฐเนแบรสกา, နီဘရားစကားပြည်နယ်, ნებრასკა, ነብራስካ, ネブラスカ州, 內布拉斯加州, 네브래스카 주
Type:First-order administrative division - a primary administrative division of a country, such as a state in the United States
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Omaha443,885 (2017)
Lincoln277,348 (2017)
Bellevue55,510 (2017)
Grand Island51,440 (2017)
Kearney33,021 (2017)
Fremont26,474 (2017)
Hastings24,924 (2017)
Norfolk24,366 (2017)
North Platte24,194 (2017)
Columbus22,797 (2017)
Elevation:817m
Population:1,757,399 (2017)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: September 22, 2019 16:24:28
Go to top of page