SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Norfolk, Madison County, Nebraska, United States


Alternative Names:Norfok, Norfolk, OFK, narfwk nybraska, nwrfwk nbraska, nwrfwlk, Норфок, Норфолк, نارفوک، نیبراسکا, نورفولك, نورفوک، نبراسکا
Type:Populated place - a city, town, village, or other agglomeration of buildings where people live and work
Mindat.org Region:Madison Co., Nebraska, USA
Region:Madison County, Nebraska, United States
Latitude:42° 1' 42" N
Longitude:97° 25' 1" W
Lat/Long (dec):42.02834,-97.417
Köppen climate type:Dfa : Hot-summer humid continental climate
Elevation:464m
Population:24,366 (2017)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Norfolk, Madison Co., Nebraska, USA42° 0' 59" N97° 24' 58" W1.3km (0.8 miles)
Battle Creek, Madison Co., Nebraska, USA41° 59' 57" N97° 35' 52" W15.3km (9.5 miles)
Stanton, Stanton Co., Nebraska, USA41° 57' 1" N97° 13' 24" W18.2km (11.3 miles)
West Point, Cuming Co., Nebraska, USA41° 50' 29" N96° 42' 31" W62.2km (38.6 miles)
Columbus, Platte Co., Nebraska, USA41° 25' 46" N97° 22' 5" W66.7km (41.4 miles)
Hartington, Cedar Co., Nebraska, USA42° 37' 21" N97° 15' 51" W67.3km (41.8 miles)
Crofton, Knox Co., Nebraska, USA42° 43' 53" N97° 29' 54" W78.5km (48.8 miles)
Ewing, Holt Co., Nebraska, USA42° 15' 33" N98° 20' 37" W80.6km (50.1 miles)
Verdigre, Knox Co., Nebraska, USA42° 35' 48" N98° 1' 59" W81.0km (50.3 miles)
Winnebago, Thurston Co., Nebraska, USA42° 14' 8" N96° 28' 19" W81.3km (50.5 miles)
Newcastle, Dixon Co., Nebraska, USA42° 39' 8" N96° 52' 26" W82.5km (51.3 miles)
Ashford Quarry, Thurston Co., Nebraska, USA42° 15' 35" N96° 27' 46" W82.8km (51.4 miles)
Fullerton, Nance Co., Nebraska, USA41° 21' 59" N97° 58' 0" W86.6km (53.8 miles)
Western Portland Cement Company Quarry, Yankton Co., South Dakota, USA42° 52' 30" N97° 28' 41" W94.3km (58.6 miles)
Prague, Saunders Co., Nebraska, USA41° 18' 37" N96° 48' 30" W94.5km (58.7 miles)
Fremont, Dodge Co., Nebraska, USA41° 26' 0" N96° 29' 52" W101.0km (62.7 miles)
Knutsen Quarry, Yankton Co., South Dakota, USA42° 57' 0" N97° 11' 0" W104.3km (64.8 miles)
Westfield, Plymouth Co., Iowa, USA42° 45' 22" N96° 36' 14" W104.9km (65.2 miles)
Touhy, Saunders Co., Nebraska, USA41° 7' 59" N96° 49' 23" W111.1km (69.1 miles)
O'Neill, Holt Co., Nebraska, USA42° 27' 28" N98° 38' 50" W112.0km (69.6 miles)
Wahoo, Saunders Co., Nebraska, USA41° 12' 41" N96° 37' 16" W112.4km (69.8 miles)
Central City, Merrick Co., Nebraska, USA41° 6' 56" N98° 0' 4" W112.5km (69.9 miles)
Wakonda Quarry, Clay Co., South Dakota, USA43° 0' 59" N97° 5' 59" W112.9km (70.2 miles)
Marindahl Dam, Mayfield, Yankton Co., South Dakota, USA43° 2' 14" N97° 15' 21" W113.0km (70.2 miles)
Valparaiso, Saunders Co., Nebraska, USA41° 4' 53" N96° 49' 54" W116.0km (72.1 miles)
Mayfield, Yankton Co., South Dakota, USA43° 4' 56" N97° 19' 5" W117.5km (73.0 miles)
Kennard meteorite, Washington Co., Nebraska, USA41° 28' 59" N96° 10' 0" W120.1km (74.6 miles)
Agnew, Lancaster Co., Nebraska, USA41° 1' 1" N96° 48' 53" W123.1km (76.5 miles)
Scotia, Greeley Co., Nebraska, USA41° 27' 59" N98° 42' 11" W123.6km (76.8 miles)
Cotesfield meteorite, Cotesfield, Howard Co., Nebraska, USA41° 22' 0" N98° 37' 59" W124.9km (77.6 miles)

Minerals recorded nearby (within 20 km)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Norfolk Baptist ChurchChurch42° 1' 42" N97° 25' 1" W0.0km (0.0 miles)
Lutheran High Northeast SchoolSchool42° 1' 42" N97° 25' 1" W0.0km (0.0 miles)
Faith Christian FellowshipChurch42° 1' 42" N97° 25' 1" W0.0km (0.0 miles)
Norfolk Mobile Home CommunityHouse(s)42° 1' 42" N97° 25' 1" W0.0km (0.0 miles)
Jehovahs Witnesses Kingdom HallChurch42° 1' 42" N97° 25' 1" W0.0km (0.0 miles)
Mackels Mobile Home CourtHouse(s)42° 1' 42" N97° 25' 1" W0.0km (0.0 miles)
Norfolk Junior High SchoolSchool42° 1' 38" N97° 24' 53" W0.2km (0.1 miles)
Norfolk Christian College LibraryLibrary42° 1' 46" N97° 25' 11" W0.3km (0.2 miles)
Nebraska Christian CollegeSchool42° 1' 46" N97° 25' 11" W0.3km (0.2 miles)
Christ is King Community ChurchChurch42° 1' 52" N97° 25' 3" W0.3km (0.2 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
North America PlateTectonic Plate
USACountry
Nebraska, USAState
Madison Co., Nebraska, USACounty
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: October 23, 2019 19:02:35
Go to top of page