Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Pawnee City, Pawnee County, Nebraska, United States


Alternative Names:Pawnee, Pawnee City
Type:Seat of a second-order administrative division
Mindat.org Region:Pawnee Co., Nebraska, USA
Region:Pawnee County, Nebraska, United States
Latitude:40° 6' 29" N
Longitude:96° 9' 16" W
Lat/Long (dec):40.10833,-96.15445
Köppen climate type:Dfa : Hot-summer humid continental climate
Elevation:360m
Population:827 (2017)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Table Rock, Pawnee Co., Nebraska, USA40° 10' 33" N96° 5' 41" W9.1km (5.6 miles)
Du Bois, Pawnee Co., Nebraska, USA40° 2' 4" N96° 2' 54" W12.2km (7.6 miles)
Nodaway coal, Pawnee Co., Nebraska, USA40° 2' 35" N96° 2' 9" W12.4km (7.7 miles)
Burchard, Pawnee Co., Nebraska, USA40° 8' 51" N96° 21' 1" W17.2km (10.7 miles)
Elk Creek Carbonatite, Elk Creek, Johnson Co., Nebraska, USA40° 16' 13" N96° 11' 23" W18.3km (11.3 miles)
Humboldt, Richardson Co., Nebraska, USA40° 10' 0" N95° 56' 59" W18.6km (11.5 miles)
Elk Creek, Johnson Co., Nebraska, USA40° 17' 17" N96° 7' 36" W20.1km (12.5 miles)
Dawson, Richardson Co., Nebraska, USA40° 7' 52" N95° 49' 49" W27.7km (17.2 miles)
Tecumseh, Johnson Co., Nebraska, USA40° 22' 18" N96° 11' 19" W29.4km (18.3 miles)
Johnson, Nemaha Co., Nebraska, USA40° 24' 39" N95° 59' 53" W36.2km (22.5 miles)
Salem, Richardson Co., Nebraska, USA40° 4' 32" N95° 43' 14" W37.1km (23.0 miles)
Indian Cave Sandstone, Brownville, Nemaha Co., Nebraska, USA40° 10' 33" N96° 35' 5" W37.4km (23.2 miles)
C.H. Davis Quarry, Wymore, Gage Co., Nebraska, USA40° 6' 56" N96° 37' 36" W40.2km (25.0 miles)
Auburn, Nemaha Co., Nebraska, USA40° 23' 41" N95° 49' 55" W42.0km (26.1 miles)
Wymore, Gage Co., Nebraska, USA40° 7' 20" N96° 39' 45" W43.2km (26.9 miles)
Blue Springs, Gage Co., Nebraska, USA40° 8' 15" N96° 39' 47" W43.4km (27.0 miles)
Morrill, Brown Co., Kansas, USA39° 55' 47" N95° 41' 39" W43.9km (27.3 miles)
Holmesville, Gage Co., Nebraska, USA40° 12' 3" N96° 39' 28" W44.0km (27.3 miles)
Brock, Nemaha Co., Nebraska, USA40° 28' 48" N95° 57' 34" W44.5km (27.7 miles)
Behrens Quarry (Hill Quarry), Gage Co., Nebraska, USA40° 12' 25" N96° 40' 1" W44.9km (27.9 miles)
Vermillion meteorite, Marshall Co., Kansas, USA39° 44' 11" N96° 21' 41" W45.0km (27.9 miles)
Seitz Quarry, Beatrice, Gage Co., Nebraska, USA40° 13' 32" N96° 40' 21" W45.9km (28.5 miles)
Falls City, Richardson Co., Nebraska, USA40° 3' 39" N95° 36' 6" W47.3km (29.4 miles)
Talmage, Otoe Co., Nebraska, USA40° 31' 50" N96° 1' 18" W48.3km (30.0 miles)
Burr, Otoe Co., Nebraska, USA40° 32' 7" N96° 18' 0" W49.1km (30.5 miles)
St. Deroin, Nemaha Co., Nebraska, USA40° 15' 19" N95° 34' 2" W52.5km (32.6 miles)
Brownville, Nemaha Co., Nebraska, USA40° 23' 52" N95° 39' 28" W53.0km (32.9 miles)
White Cloud formation, Pawnee Co., Nebraska, USA40° 24' 2" N95° 39' 15" W53.5km (33.2 miles)
Beatrice, Gage Co., Nebraska, USA40° 16' 25" N96° 44' 43" W53.5km (33.2 miles)
Peru, Nemaha Co., Nebraska, USA40° 28' 27" N95° 44' 0" W54.1km (33.6 miles)

Minerals recorded nearby (within 20 km)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Pawnee County Sheriff's OfficeBuilding(s)40° 6' 28" N96° 9' 13" W0.1km (0.0 miles)
Pawnee County CourthouseBuilding(s)40° 6' 29" N96° 9' 13" W0.1km (0.0 miles)
Eyecare SpecialtiesHospital40° 6' 32" N96° 9' 11" W0.1km (0.1 miles)
Faith Baptist ChurchChurch40° 6' 24" N96° 9' 15" W0.2km (0.1 miles)
Pawnee City Fire DepartmentBuilding(s)40° 6' 36" N96° 9' 13" W0.2km (0.1 miles)
Christian ChurchChurch40° 6' 37" N96° 9' 14" W0.2km (0.1 miles)
Pawnee City Post OfficePost office40° 6' 37" N96° 9' 12" W0.2km (0.1 miles)
Pawnee City Public SchoolsSchool40° 6' 37" N96° 9' 21" W0.2km (0.2 miles)
Pawnee City Carnegie Public LibraryLibrary40° 6' 37" N96° 9' 10" W0.3km (0.2 miles)
United Presbyterian ChurchChurch40° 6' 38" N96° 9' 12" W0.3km (0.2 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
North America PlateTectonic Plate
USACountry
Nebraska, USAState
Pawnee Co., Nebraska, USACounty
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: January 27, 2020 22:25:51
Go to top of page