SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Pawnee County, Nebraska, United States


Alternative Names:Comitatul Pawnee, Comte de Pawnee, Comté de Pawnee, Condado de Pawnee, Condado han Pawnee, Contea di Pawnee, Hrabstwo Pawnee, Okrug Poni, Pawnee, Pawnee Kun, Pawnee Kūn, Pawnee konderria, Pawnee megye, Poni, Ponij, Quan Pawnee, Quận Pawnee, bo ni xian, mqatʿt bawny, parani ka'unti, poni jun, shhrstan pwny nbraska, Округ Пони, Пони, Поний, Поні, Փոունի շրջան, شهرستان پونی، نبراسکا, مقاطعة باوني, پاونی کاؤنٹی، نیبراسکا, پاونی کاؤنٹی،نیبراسکا, পাৱনী কাউন্টি, ポーニー郡, 波尼縣
Type:Second-order administrative division - a subdivision of a first-order administrative division
Mindat Locality:Pawnee Co., Nebraska, USA
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Pawnee City827 (2017)
Table Rock255 (2017)
Du Bois141 (2017)
Burchard78 (2017)
Steinauer71 (2017)
Lewiston64 (2017)
Armour (historical)not available
Bookwalternot available
Mayberrynot available
Mission (historical)not available
Elevation:383m
Population:2,773 (2011)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: October 19, 2019 15:53:56
Go to top of page