LIVE REPORT! The 46th Annual Friends of Mineralogy Pacific Northwest Chapter Mineral Symposiu - last updated 38 minutes ago. Click here to watch.
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Platte County, Nebraska, United States


Alternative Names:Comitatul Platte, Comte de Platte, Comté de Platte, Condado de Platte, Condado han Platte, Contea di Platte, Hrabstwo Platte, Okrug Plat, Plat, Platt, Platte, Platte Kun, Platte Kūn, Platte konderria, Platte megye, Quan Platte, Quận Platte, mqatʿt blaty, plate ka'unti, pu la te xian, puratto jun, shhrstan plt nbraska, Округ Плат, Плат, Платт, Փլատ շրջան, شهرستان پلت، نبراسکا, مقاطعة بلاتي, پلیٹ کاؤنٹی، نیبراسکا, پلیٹ کاؤنٹی،نیبراسکا, প্লাটে কাউন্টি, プラット郡, 普拉特縣
Type:Second-order administrative division - a subdivision of a first-order administrative division
Mindat Locality:Platte Co., Nebraska, USA
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Columbus22,797 (2017)
Humphrey792 (2017)
Duncan368 (2017)
Platte Center338 (2017)
Monroe288 (2017)
Lindsay255 (2017)
Creston203 (2017)
Tarnov46 (2017)
Cornlea36 (2017)
Rosenburgnot available
Elevation:507m
Population:32,237 (2017)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: October 20, 2019 00:08:42
Go to top of page