SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Plattsmouth, City of Plattsmouth, Cass County, Nebraska, United States


Alternative Names:Platsmaus, Platsmaut, blatsmwth, platsmwwth nbraska, pu la ci mao si, Платсмаус, Платсмаут, بلاتسموث, پلاتسمووته، نبراسکا, 普拉茨茅斯
Type:Seat of a second-order administrative division
Mindat.org Region:Cass Co., Nebraska, USA
Region:City of Plattsmouth, Cass County, Nebraska, United States
Latitude:41° 0' 41" N
Longitude:95° 52' 56" W
Lat/Long (dec):41.01139,-95.88223
Köppen climate type:Dfa : Hot-summer humid continental climate
Elevation:299m
Population:6,462 (2017)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Onyx Ace Hill Quarry (Ace Hill Quarry), Plattsmouth, Cass Co., Nebraska, USA41° 0' 59" N95° 52' 59" W0.6km (0.4 miles)
Plattsmouth, Cass Co., Nebraska, USA41° 0' 19" N95° 53' 39" W1.2km (0.8 miles)
Queen Hill Quarry, Plattsmouth, Cass Co., Nebraska, USA40° 56' 0" N95° 50' 41" W9.2km (5.7 miles)
King Hill Quarry, Cass Co., Nebraska, USA40° 54' 21" N95° 49' 39" W12.6km (7.8 miles)
Papillion, Sarpy Co., Nebraska, USA41° 9' 15" N96° 2' 32" W20.8km (12.9 miles)
Nehawka, Cass Co., Nebraska, USA40° 49' 49" N95° 59' 29" W22.1km (13.7 miles)
Union, Cass Co., Nebraska, USA40° 48' 51" N95° 55' 17" W22.2km (13.8 miles)
Schwaberer Quarry, Nehawka, Cass Co., Nebraska, USA40° 49' 45" N95° 59' 29" W22.2km (13.8 miles)
National Stone Quarry, Louisville, Cass Co., Nebraska, USA41° 0' 18" N96° 8' 56" W22.4km (13.9 miles)
Louisville, Cass Co., Nebraska, USA40° 59' 51" N96° 9' 37" W23.4km (14.5 miles)
Weeping Water, Cass Co., Nebraska, USA40° 52' 11" N96° 8' 23" W26.8km (16.6 miles)
Omaha, Douglas Co., Nebraska, USA41° 15' 48" N96° 2' 43" W31.2km (19.4 miles)
Nebraska City, Otoe Co., Nebraska, USA40° 40' 35" N95° 51' 31" W37.3km (23.2 miles)
Willard formation, Otoe Co., Nebraska, USA40° 40' 9" N95° 49' 51" W38.3km (23.8 miles)
Martin-Marietta Quarry (Myers Quarry), Weeping Water, Cass Co., Nebraska, USA40° 47' 1" N96° 14' 10" W39.1km (24.3 miles)
Dunbar, Otoe Co., Nebraska, USA40° 40' 7" N96° 1' 41" W40.0km (24.9 miles)
Ashland, Saunders Co., Nebraska, USA41° 2' 20" N96° 22' 5" W40.9km (25.4 miles)
Two-Rivers Recreation area, Dodge Co., Nebraska, USA41° 13' 9" N96° 21' 6" W45.6km (28.4 miles)
Syracuse, Otoe Co., Nebraska, USA40° 39' 36" N96° 10' 56" W46.5km (28.9 miles)
Fort Calhoun, Washington Co., Nebraska, USA41° 27' 20" N96° 1' 35" W50.9km (31.6 miles)
Eagle, Cass Co., Nebraska, USA40° 48' 59" N96° 25' 49" W50.9km (31.6 miles)
Fort Calhoun Stone Quarry, Fort Calhoun, Washington Co., Nebraska, USA41° 28' 18" N96° 0' 47" W52.3km (32.5 miles)
Bray Quarry, Washington Co., Nebraska, USA41° 28' 47" N96° 2' 59" W54.0km (33.5 miles)
Palmyra, Otoe Co., Nebraska, USA40° 42' 15" N96° 23' 23" W54.7km (34.0 miles)
Talmage, Otoe Co., Nebraska, USA40° 31' 50" N96° 1' 18" W54.7km (34.0 miles)
Eagle meteorite, Eagle, Cass Co., Nebraska, USA40° 46' 54" N96° 28' 18" W55.7km (34.6 miles)
Kennard meteorite, Washington Co., Nebraska, USA41° 28' 59" N96° 10' 0" W57.6km (35.8 miles)
Brock, Nemaha Co., Nebraska, USA40° 28' 48" N95° 57' 34" W59.4km (36.9 miles)
Peru, Nemaha Co., Nebraska, USA40° 28' 27" N95° 44' 0" W61.0km (37.9 miles)
Douglas, Otoe Co., Nebraska, USA40° 35' 38" N96° 23' 15" W63.0km (39.1 miles)

Minerals recorded nearby (within 20 km)

Rock types recorded nearby (within 20 km)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Cass County Sheriff's OfficeBuilding(s)41° 0' 42" N95° 52' 58" W0.1km (0.1 miles)
Plattsmouth Police DepartmentBuilding(s)41° 0' 42" N95° 52' 59" W0.1km (0.1 miles)
Cass County CourthouseBuilding(s)41° 0' 42" N95° 53' 1" W0.1km (0.1 miles)
Plattsmouth41° 0' 39" N95° 52' 51" W0.1km (0.1 miles)
Saint Lukes Episcopal ChurchChurch41° 0' 45" N95° 52' 58" W0.1km (0.1 miles)
Plattsmouth Volunteer Fire DepartmentBuilding(s)41° 0' 42" N95° 53' 4" W0.2km (0.1 miles)
Plattsmouth Volunteer Rescue SquadBuilding(s)41° 0' 42" N95° 53' 4" W0.2km (0.1 miles)
Plattsmouth Public LibraryLibrary41° 0' 43" N95° 53' 5" W0.2km (0.1 miles)
Hefner Chiropractic CenterHospital41° 0' 41" N95° 53' 6" W0.2km (0.1 miles)
Saint Pauls United Church of ChristChurch41° 0' 45" N95° 53' 7" W0.3km (0.2 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
North America PlateTectonic Plate
USACountry
Nebraska, USAState
Cass Co., Nebraska, USACounty
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: November 22, 2019 04:32:51
Go to top of page