SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Saline County, Nebraska, United States


Alternative Names:Comitatul Saline, Comte de Saline, Comté de Saline, Condado de Saline, Condado han Saline, Contea di Saline, Hrabstwo Saline, Okrug Salin, Quan Saline, Quận Saline, Salin, Salin srjan, Saline, Saline Kun, Saline Kūn, Saline konderria, Saline megye, mqatʿt salyn, sa lin xian, saline ka'unti, seirin jun, shhrstan salyn nbraska, Округ Салин, Салин, Салін, Սալին շրջան, سالئین کاؤنٹی، نیبراسکا, سالائن کاؤنٹی،نیبراسکا, شهرستان سالین، نبراسکا, مقاطعة سالين, সালিনে কাউন্টি, セイリーン郡, 薩林縣
Type:Second-order administrative division - a subdivision of a first-order administrative division
Mindat Locality:Saline Co., Nebraska, USA
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Crete7,037 (2017)
Wilber1,870 (2017)
Friend1,013 (2017)
Dorchester576 (2017)
De Witt504 (2017)
Western235 (2011)
Tobias106 (2011)
Swanton94 (2011)
Berksnot available
Pleasant Hillnot available
Elevation:469m
Population:14,200 (2006)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: October 22, 2019 15:47:22
Go to top of page