SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Seward County, Nebraska, United States


Alternative Names:Comitatul Seward, Comte de Seward, Comté de Seward, Condado de Seward, Condado han Seward, Contea di Seward, Hrabstwo Seward, Okrug Sivod, Quan Seward, Quận Seward, S'juard, Seward, Seward Kun, Seward Kūn, Seward konderria, Seward megye, Sewardi maakond, Sjuard, Sjuord, Syuard srjan, mqatʿt syward, seraarda ka'unti, shhrstan swrd nbraska, su e de xian, suwado jun, Округ Сивод, Сьюард, Сюард, Сюорд, Սյուարդ շրջան, سیوارڈ کاؤنٹی،نیبراسکا, سیویرڈ کاؤنٹی، نیبراسکا, شهرستان سورد، نبراسکا, مقاطعة سيوارد, সেৱার্ড কাউন্টি, スワード郡, 蘇厄德縣
Type:Second-order administrative division - a subdivision of a first-order administrative division
Mindat Locality:Seward Co., Nebraska, USA
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Seward7,167 (2017)
Milford2,107 (2017)
Utica842 (2017)
Beaver Crossing407 (2017)
Staplehurst242 (2011)
Garland220 (2017)
Pleasant Dale210 (2017)
Bee193 (2017)
Goehner156 (2017)
Cordova137 (2011)
Elevation:458m
Population:16,750 (2011)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: October 17, 2019 14:27:20
Go to top of page