SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Sherman County Sheriff's Office, Sherman County, Nebraska, United States


Alternative Names:Sherman County Sheriff's Office, Sherman County Sheriffs Office
Type:Building(s) - a structure built for permanent use, as a house, factory, etc.
Mindat.org Region:Sherman Co., Nebraska, USA
Region:Sherman County, Nebraska, United States
Latitude:41° 16' 31" N
Longitude:98° 57' 59" W
Lat/Long (dec):41.27531,-98.9665
Köppen climate type:Dfa : Hot-summer humid continental climate
Elevation:632m
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Arcadia meteorite, Valley Co., Nebraska, USA41° 25' 0" N99° 5' 59" W19.3km (12.0 miles)
Happy Jack Chalk Mine, Scotia, Greeley Co., Nebraska, USA41° 26' 30" N98° 42' 28" W28.4km (17.7 miles)
Cotesfield, Howard Co., Nebraska, USA41° 21' 27" N98° 38' 0" W29.3km (18.2 miles)
Cotesfield meteorite, Cotesfield, Howard Co., Nebraska, USA41° 22' 0" N98° 37' 59" W29.6km (18.4 miles)
Scotia, Greeley Co., Nebraska, USA41° 27' 59" N98° 42' 11" W30.6km (19.0 miles)
Ord, Valley Co., Nebraska, USA41° 36' 11" N98° 55' 33" W36.6km (22.8 miles)
St. Paul, Howard Co., Nebraska, USA41° 12' 50" N98° 27' 36" W42.9km (26.7 miles)
Burwell, Garfield Co., Nebraska, USA41° 46' 53" N99° 7' 57" W58.0km (36.0 miles)
Wood River, Hall Co., Nebraska, USA40° 49' 14" N98° 35' 59" W59.2km (36.8 miles)
Broken Bow meteorite, Custer Co., Nebraska, USA41° 25' 59" N99° 42' 0" W63.7km (39.6 miles)
Kearney, Buffalo Co., Nebraska, USA40° 41' 57" N99° 4' 51" W64.8km (40.2 miles)
Grand Island, Hall Co., Nebraska, USA40° 55' 29" N98° 20' 30" W65.3km (40.5 miles)
Central City, Merrick Co., Nebraska, USA41° 6' 56" N98° 0' 4" W82.7km (51.4 miles)
Fullerton, Nance Co., Nebraska, USA41° 21' 59" N97° 58' 0" W84.1km (52.3 miles)
Lexington, Dawson Co., Nebraska, USA40° 46' 51" N99° 44' 28" W85.1km (52.9 miles)
Ayr, Adams Co., Nebraska, USA40° 26' 15" N98° 26' 24" W103.1km (64.1 miles)
Arnold, Custer Co., Nebraska, USA41° 25' 21" N100° 11' 34" W103.7km (64.4 miles)
Gothenburg, Dawson Co., Nebraska, USA40° 55' 45" N100° 9' 37" W107.2km (66.6 miles)
Sutton meteorite, Clay Co., Nebraska, USA40° 36' 0" N97° 52' 0" W119.1km (74.0 miles)
Brady, Lincoln Co., Nebraska, USA41° 1' 19" N100° 22' 2" W120.6km (74.9 miles)
Ewing, Holt Co., Nebraska, USA42° 15' 33" N98° 20' 37" W121.0km (75.2 miles)
Oxford, Furnas Co., Nebraska, USA40° 14' 53" N99° 37' 59" W127.2km (79.1 miles)
Franklin, Franklin Co., Nebraska, USA40° 5' 46" N98° 57' 8" W131.1km (81.5 miles)
Bloomington, Franklin Co., Nebraska, USA40° 5' 37" N99° 2' 18" W131.5km (81.7 miles)
Republican City, Harlan Co., Nebraska, USA40° 5' 59" N99° 13' 12" W132.4km (82.3 miles)
Arapahoe, Furnas Co., Nebraska, USA40° 18' 14" N99° 54' 0" W133.6km (83.0 miles)
O'Neill, Holt Co., Nebraska, USA42° 27' 28" N98° 38' 50" W134.1km (83.3 miles)
Columbus, Platte Co., Nebraska, USA41° 25' 46" N97° 22' 5" W134.5km (83.6 miles)
Harlan County reservoir, Harlan Co., Nebraska, USA40° 3' 46" N99° 17' 59" W137.7km (85.6 miles)
Battle Creek, Madison Co., Nebraska, USA41° 59' 57" N97° 35' 52" W139.3km (86.6 miles)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Sherman County CourthouseBuilding(s)41° 16' 31" N98° 58' 0" W0.0km (0.0 miles)
Loup City Riot Historical MarkerPark41° 16' 31" N98° 58' 0" W0.0km (0.0 miles)
Sherman County Historical MuseumMuseum41° 16' 32" N98° 58' 0" W0.0km (0.0 miles)
Loup CitySeat of a second-order administrative division41° 16' 32" N98° 58' 0" W0.0km (0.0 miles)
Sherman County Medical ClinicHospital41° 16' 31" N98° 57' 55" W0.1km (0.1 miles)
Loup City Medical ClinicHospital41° 16' 31" N98° 57' 55" W0.1km (0.1 miles)
Loup City LibraryLibrary41° 16' 34" N98° 58' 1" W0.1km (0.1 miles)
Loup City Post OfficePost office41° 16' 27" N98° 58' 3" W0.2km (0.1 miles)
First Baptist ChurchChurch41° 16' 37" N98° 57' 58" W0.2km (0.1 miles)
Loup City Volunteer Fire DepartmentBuilding(s)41° 16' 26" N98° 58' 6" W0.2km (0.1 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
North America PlateTectonic Plate
USACountry
Nebraska, USAState
Sherman Co., Nebraska, USACounty
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: December 12, 2019 17:16:30
Go to top of page