SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Sterling Public Schools, Johnson County, Nebraska, United States


Alternative Names:Sterling Elementary School, Sterling High School, Sterling Public Schools
Type:School - building(s) where instruction in one or more branches of knowledge takes place
Mindat.org Region:Johnson Co., Nebraska, USA
Region:Johnson County, Nebraska, United States
Latitude:40° 27' 37" N
Longitude:96° 22' 33" W
Lat/Long (dec):40.46028,-96.37585
Köppen climate type:Dfa : Hot-summer humid continental climate
Elevation:368m
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Burr, Otoe Co., Nebraska, USA40° 32' 7" N96° 18' 0" W10.5km (6.6 miles)
Douglas, Otoe Co., Nebraska, USA40° 35' 38" N96° 23' 15" W14.9km (9.3 miles)
Tecumseh, Johnson Co., Nebraska, USA40° 22' 18" N96° 11' 19" W18.6km (11.6 miles)
Elk Creek Carbonatite, Elk Creek, Johnson Co., Nebraska, USA40° 16' 13" N96° 11' 23" W26.3km (16.4 miles)
Bennet, Lancaster Co., Nebraska, USA40° 40' 39" N96° 30' 25" W26.6km (16.5 miles)
Palmyra, Otoe Co., Nebraska, USA40° 42' 15" N96° 23' 23" W27.2km (16.9 miles)
Syracuse, Otoe Co., Nebraska, USA40° 39' 36" N96° 10' 56" W27.6km (17.1 miles)
Elk Creek, Johnson Co., Nebraska, USA40° 17' 17" N96° 7' 36" W28.5km (17.7 miles)
Talmage, Otoe Co., Nebraska, USA40° 31' 50" N96° 1' 18" W31.0km (19.2 miles)
Johnson, Nemaha Co., Nebraska, USA40° 24' 39" N95° 59' 53" W32.4km (20.2 miles)
Burchard, Pawnee Co., Nebraska, USA40° 8' 51" N96° 21' 1" W34.8km (21.7 miles)
Brock, Nemaha Co., Nebraska, USA40° 28' 48" N95° 57' 34" W35.3km (21.9 miles)
Seitz Quarry, Beatrice, Gage Co., Nebraska, USA40° 13' 32" N96° 40' 21" W36.2km (22.5 miles)
Indian Cave Sandstone, Brownville, Nemaha Co., Nebraska, USA40° 10' 33" N96° 35' 5" W36.2km (22.5 miles)
Eagle meteorite, Eagle, Cass Co., Nebraska, USA40° 46' 54" N96° 28' 18" W36.6km (22.8 miles)
Dunbar, Otoe Co., Nebraska, USA40° 40' 7" N96° 1' 41" W37.4km (23.2 miles)
Behrens Quarry (Hill Quarry), Gage Co., Nebraska, USA40° 12' 25" N96° 40' 1" W37.4km (23.3 miles)
Holmesville, Gage Co., Nebraska, USA40° 12' 3" N96° 39' 28" W37.5km (23.3 miles)
Beatrice, Gage Co., Nebraska, USA40° 16' 25" N96° 44' 43" W37.6km (23.3 miles)
Martin-Marietta Quarry (Myers Quarry), Weeping Water, Cass Co., Nebraska, USA40° 47' 1" N96° 14' 10" W37.8km (23.5 miles)
Table Rock, Pawnee Co., Nebraska, USA40° 10' 33" N96° 5' 41" W39.6km (24.6 miles)
Eagle, Cass Co., Nebraska, USA40° 48' 59" N96° 25' 49" W39.9km (24.8 miles)
Blue Springs, Gage Co., Nebraska, USA40° 8' 15" N96° 39' 47" W43.4km (27.0 miles)
C.H. Davis Quarry, Wymore, Gage Co., Nebraska, USA40° 6' 56" N96° 37' 36" W43.8km (27.2 miles)
Wymore, Gage Co., Nebraska, USA40° 7' 20" N96° 39' 45" W44.8km (27.8 miles)
Auburn, Nemaha Co., Nebraska, USA40° 23' 41" N95° 49' 55" W46.6km (28.9 miles)
Yankee Hill Brick Yard (Burnham pit), Pioneers Park, Lincoln, Lancaster Co., Nebraska, USA40° 46' 33" N96° 45' 16" W47.5km (29.5 miles)
Pioneer Park, Lincoln, Lancaster Co., Nebraska, USA40° 46' 41" N96° 45' 44" W48.1km (29.9 miles)
Lincoln, Lancaster Co., Nebraska, USA40° 49' 32" N96° 41' 6" W48.3km (30.0 miles)
Pioneers Park, Lincoln, Lancaster Co., Nebraska, USA40° 46' 26" N96° 46' 35" W48.6km (30.2 miles)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
United Methodist ChurchChurch40° 27' 39" N96° 22' 34" W0.1km (0.1 miles)
Sterling Public LibraryLibrary40° 27' 33" N96° 22' 36" W0.1km (0.1 miles)
Johnson County Ambulance Service Sterling RescueBuilding(s)40° 27' 31" N96° 22' 34" W0.2km (0.1 miles)
Sterling Volunteer Fire DepartmentBuilding(s)40° 27' 31" N96° 22' 34" W0.2km (0.1 miles)
Sterling Village ParkPark40° 27' 33" N96° 22' 39" W0.2km (0.1 miles)
Sterling Village Park CampgroundCamp(s)40° 27' 33" N96° 22' 39" W0.2km (0.1 miles)
SterlingPopulated place40° 27' 33" N96° 22' 39" W0.2km (0.1 miles)
Sterling Post OfficePost office40° 27' 30" N96° 22' 36" W0.2km (0.1 miles)
Sterling Medical CenterHospital40° 27' 43" N96° 22' 35" W0.2km (0.1 miles)
Sterling40° 27' 28" N96° 22' 37" W0.3km (0.2 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
North America PlateTectonic Plate
USACountry
Nebraska, USAState
Johnson Co., Nebraska, USACounty
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: December 12, 2019 00:46:06
Go to top of page