Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Tecumseh, City of Tecumseh, Johnson County, Nebraska, United States


Alternative Names:Frances, Tecumseh
Type:Seat of a second-order administrative division
Mindat.org Region:Johnson Co., Nebraska, USA
Region:City of Tecumseh, Johnson County, Nebraska, United States
Latitude:40° 22' 0" N
Longitude:96° 11' 46" W
Lat/Long (dec):40.36667,-96.19612
Köppen climate type:Dfa : Hot-summer humid continental climate
Elevation:346m
Population:1,626 (2017)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Tecumseh, Johnson Co., Nebraska, USA40° 22' 18" N96° 11' 19" W0.8km (0.5 miles)
Elk Creek, Johnson Co., Nebraska, USA40° 17' 17" N96° 7' 36" W10.5km (6.5 miles)
Elk Creek Carbonatite, Elk Creek, Johnson Co., Nebraska, USA40° 16' 13" N96° 11' 23" W10.7km (6.7 miles)
Johnson, Nemaha Co., Nebraska, USA40° 24' 39" N95° 59' 53" W17.5km (10.9 miles)
Burr, Otoe Co., Nebraska, USA40° 32' 7" N96° 18' 0" W20.7km (12.9 miles)
Table Rock, Pawnee Co., Nebraska, USA40° 10' 33" N96° 5' 41" W22.9km (14.2 miles)
Talmage, Otoe Co., Nebraska, USA40° 31' 50" N96° 1' 18" W23.5km (14.6 miles)
Brock, Nemaha Co., Nebraska, USA40° 28' 48" N95° 57' 34" W23.7km (14.7 miles)
Burchard, Pawnee Co., Nebraska, USA40° 8' 51" N96° 21' 1" W27.7km (17.2 miles)
Douglas, Otoe Co., Nebraska, USA40° 35' 38" N96° 23' 15" W30.0km (18.7 miles)
Humboldt, Richardson Co., Nebraska, USA40° 10' 0" N95° 56' 59" W30.5km (19.0 miles)
Auburn, Nemaha Co., Nebraska, USA40° 23' 41" N95° 49' 55" W31.0km (19.3 miles)
Syracuse, Otoe Co., Nebraska, USA40° 39' 36" N96° 10' 56" W32.7km (20.3 miles)
Dunbar, Otoe Co., Nebraska, USA40° 40' 7" N96° 1' 41" W36.5km (22.7 miles)
Nodaway coal, Pawnee Co., Nebraska, USA40° 2' 35" N96° 2' 9" W38.5km (23.9 miles)
Du Bois, Pawnee Co., Nebraska, USA40° 2' 4" N96° 2' 54" W39.0km (24.2 miles)
Indian Cave Sandstone, Brownville, Nemaha Co., Nebraska, USA40° 10' 33" N96° 35' 5" W39.2km (24.4 miles)
Dawson, Richardson Co., Nebraska, USA40° 7' 52" N95° 49' 49" W40.6km (25.2 miles)
Peru, Nemaha Co., Nebraska, USA40° 28' 27" N95° 44' 0" W40.9km (25.4 miles)
Palmyra, Otoe Co., Nebraska, USA40° 42' 15" N96° 23' 23" W41.0km (25.5 miles)
Holmesville, Gage Co., Nebraska, USA40° 12' 3" N96° 39' 28" W43.3km (26.9 miles)
Seitz Quarry, Beatrice, Gage Co., Nebraska, USA40° 13' 32" N96° 40' 21" W43.3km (26.9 miles)
Bennet, Lancaster Co., Nebraska, USA40° 40' 39" N96° 30' 25" W43.4km (27.0 miles)
Behrens Quarry (Hill Quarry), Gage Co., Nebraska, USA40° 12' 25" N96° 40' 1" W43.7km (27.2 miles)
Nebraska City, Otoe Co., Nebraska, USA40° 40' 35" N95° 51' 31" W44.7km (27.8 miles)
Willard formation, Otoe Co., Nebraska, USA40° 40' 9" N95° 49' 51" W45.6km (28.4 miles)
Brownville, Nemaha Co., Nebraska, USA40° 23' 52" N95° 39' 28" W45.7km (28.4 miles)
C.H. Davis Quarry, Wymore, Gage Co., Nebraska, USA40° 6' 56" N96° 37' 36" W46.0km (28.6 miles)
White Cloud formation, Pawnee Co., Nebraska, USA40° 24' 2" N95° 39' 15" W46.0km (28.6 miles)
Martin-Marietta Quarry (Myers Quarry), Weeping Water, Cass Co., Nebraska, USA40° 47' 1" N96° 14' 10" W46.5km (28.9 miles)

Minerals recorded nearby (within 20 km)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Tecumseh Country ClubResort40° 22' 0" N96° 11' 46" W0.0km (0.0 miles)
Tecumseh Church of GodChurch40° 22' 0" N96° 11' 46" W0.0km (0.0 miles)
United Church of ChristChurch40° 22' 0" N96° 11' 46" W0.0km (0.0 miles)
Tecumseh Historical MarkerPark40° 22' 0" N96° 11' 46" W0.0km (0.0 miles)
Johnson County CourthouseBuilding(s)40° 22' 2" N96° 11' 41" W0.1km (0.1 miles)
Johnson County Sheriff's OfficeBuilding(s)40° 21' 59" N96° 11' 38" W0.2km (0.1 miles)
Tecumseh40° 21' 54" N96° 11' 47" W0.2km (0.1 miles)
Tecumseh Police DepartmentBuilding(s)40° 22' 3" N96° 11' 38" W0.2km (0.1 miles)
Tecumseh Volunteer Fire DepartmentBuilding(s)40° 22' 2" N96° 11' 37" W0.2km (0.1 miles)
Johnson County Medical CenterHospital40° 22' 6" N96° 11' 46" W0.2km (0.1 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
North America PlateTectonic Plate
USACountry
Nebraska, USAState
Johnson Co., Nebraska, USACounty
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: January 29, 2020 01:55:29
Go to top of page