SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Thayer County, Nebraska, United States


Alternative Names:Comitatul Thayer, Comte de Thayer, Comté de Thayer, Condado de Thayer, Condado han Thayer, Contea di Thayer, Hrabstwo Thayer, Jefferson County, Okrug Tejer, Quan Thayer, Quận Thayer, Teer, Tehjer, Tejur, Thayer, Thayer County, Thayer Kun, Thayer Kūn, Thayer konderria, Thayer megye, mqatʿt thayr, sai ye xian, seiya jun, shhrstan tyr nbraska, thayera ka'unti, Округ Тејер, Тейър, Теєр, Тэйер, Թեյեր շրջան, تھایر کاؤنٹی،نیبراسکا, تھیئر کاؤنٹی، نیبراسکا, شهرستان تیر، نبراسکا, مقاطعة ثاير, থায়ের কাউন্টি, セイヤー郡, 塞耶縣
Type:Second-order administrative division - a subdivision of a first-order administrative division
Mindat Locality:Thayer Co., Nebraska, USA
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Hebron1,543 (2017)
Deshler750 (2017)
Davenport291 (2017)
Bruning276 (2017)
Chester230 (2017)
Alexandria175 (2017)
Carleton90 (2017)
Byron82 (2017)
Hubbell67 (2017)
Belvidere47 (2017)
Elevation:448m
Population:5,228 (2017)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: October 16, 2019 00:44:28
Go to top of page