SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

New Jersey, United States


Alternative Names:Cene Dzhersi, Garden State, Jersey Nuadh, Jersi Nowydh, Mueva Jersey, N'ju D'ehrsi, N'ju-Dzhersi, NJ, Naujasis Dzersis, Naujasis Džersis, Naus Dzerses, Naus Džersės, Nei-Schaersi, Neu Tset-si, Neuvo Jersey, New Jersey, New Jersey osariik, New Jersey suyu, Niijeizii Hahoodzo, Niijéízii Hahoodzo, Nij-Jersey, Niou Tzersei, Niu Yersey, Niwe Cesarea, Nju DZersi, Nju DZerzi, Nju Dzerzi, Nju Dzhursi, Nou Jeze, Nou Jèze, Nov-Jersey, Nov-Jerzejo, Nov-Ĵerzejo, Nova Caesarea, Nova Jersey, Nova Jersia, Nova Jérsia, Nova-Jersey, Nu 'Ieleke, Nu Jezi, Nudzersija, Nueva Jersey, Nuova Gersei, Nyu Cersi, Nyu Jersi, Nyu-Jersi, Néu Tset-sî, Nòva Jersey, Nú Jezị, Nīwe Cēsarēa, Nū ‘Ieleke, Pyahu Jersey, Shtat N'ju-Dzhehrsi, State of New Jersey, Tchiaq Jersey, Yancuic Jersey, Yancuīc Jersey, Yengi Jersey Shtati, Yéngi Jérséy Shtati, n'yu jarsi, n'yu jelsi, n'yujersi, nhu jarsi, ni'u jarasi, ni'u jarsi, niu ze xi zhou, niu-jersi, niyu cerci, nyujaji zhou, nyujeoji ju, nyw grzy, nyw gyrsy, nyw jrsy, nyw jyrsy, nywjrsy ayalty, nywjyrsy, rath niwcexrsi y, xin ze xi zhou, Çĕнĕ Джерси, Ņūdžersija, Νιου Τζέρσεϊ, Њу Џерзи, Њу Џерси, Нью Дьэрси, Нью-Джерси, Нью-Джерсі, Ню Джърси, Ню-Ҷерси, Шин Җөөзи, Штат Нью-Джэрсі, Նյու Ջերսի, ניו גרזי, ניו זשערסי, نيو جيرسى, نيو جيرسي, نیو جرسی, نیوجرسی ایالتی, نیوجێرسی, نیوٙجئرسی, ܢܝܘ ܓܝܪܣܝ, न्यु जर्सी, न्यू जर्सी, न्हु जर्सी, न्‍यू जर्सी, নিউ জার্সি, ਨਿਊ ਜਰਸੀ, நியூ செர்சி, న్యూజెర్సీ, ന്യൂ ജെഴ്സി, รัฐนิวเจอร์ซีย์, ནེའུ་ཇེར་སས།, နယူးဂျာစီပြည်နယ်, ნიუ-ჯერსი, ኒው ጄርዚ, ニュージャージー州, 新泽西州, 紐澤西州, 뉴저지 주
Type:First-order administrative division - a primary administrative division of a country, such as a state in the United States
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Newark281,944 (2017)
Jersey City264,290 (2017)
Paterson147,754 (2017)
Elizabeth129,007 (2017)
Edison102,548 (2017)
Toms River88,791 (2017)
Clifton86,334 (2017)
Trenton84,225 (2017)
Camden76,119 (2017)
Passaic71,085 (2017)
Elevation:42m
Population:8,751,436 (2017)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: December 11, 2019 08:28:59
Go to top of page