SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

New York, United States


Alternative Names:Cene Jork, Delstaten New York, Eabhraig Nuadh, Efrog Newydd, Empire State, Estado de Nova York, Estado de Nueva York, Estat de Nova York, Etat de New York, Ipinle New York, Kin Yótʼááh Deezʼá Hahoodzo, Mueva York, N'ju Jork, N'ju-Jork, N'ju-Jork Muzh Uls, NY, Nea Yorki, Neu Jorck, Neu-yok-chu, New Jork, New Nederlandt, New Netherland, New Netherlandes, New Yorgi osariik, New York, New York (Bundesstaat), New York Isifunda, New York State, New York suyu, New York-fylki, Nieuw Nederland, Niojuorks, Niorche, Niu York, Niu-iok-ciu, Niujorko valstija, Niwe Eoforwic, Niū-iók-ciŭ, Nju Jork, Nju Yoorg, Nju-Jork, Njujork, Nou Yok, Nou Yòk, Nouvelle Yorck, Nov-Jorkio, Nova Iorque, Nova York, Nova-York, Novum Eboracum, Nowy Jork, Nu Yok, Nua-Eabhrac, Nueva York, Nuioka, Nujorka, Nuova York, Nyu York, Nyu york Shtati, Nyu-York, Nyu-York staty, Nyuyork Shitati, Néu-yok-chû, Nòva York, Nú Yọk, Nýu-Ýork ştaty, Nīwe Eoforwīc, Pyahu Iork, Shin Jork, Shtat N'ju-Jork, Stat Evrek Nowydh, State of New York, Stato di New York, Tchiaq York, Tieu bang New York, Tiểu bang New York, Yancuic York, York Noa, ayalt nywywrk, n'yu yark, n'yu yarka, n'yu yorka, n'yuyark rastram, n'yuyorka, nhu yarka, ni'u iyarka, ni'u yaraka, ni'u yarka, niu, niu yue zhou, niu-iorkʼis shtʼatʼi, niyu york manilam, nyuyog ju, nyuyoku zhou, nyw yark, nyw ywrq, nywyark, nywywrk, nywywrk ayalt, rath niwyxrk, wlayt nywywrk, Çĕнĕ Йорк, État de New York, Ìpínlẹ̀ New York, Ņujorka, Νέα Υόρκη, Њујорк, Нью Йорк, Нью-Йорк, Нью-Йорк Муж Улс, Ню Йорк, Ню-Йорк, Шин Йорк, Штат Нью-Ёрк, Նյու Յորք, ניו יארק, ניו יורק, ایالت نیویورک, نيو يارڪ, نيويارک, نيويورك, نیو یارک, نیویارک, نیویورک, نیویورک ایالت, نیویۆرک, ولاية نيويورك, ܢܝܘ ܝܘܪܩ, न्यु यर्क, न्यू यार्क्, न्यू यॉर्क, न्यू योर्क, न्यूयॉर्क, न्हु यर्क, নিউ ইয়র্ক, ਨਿਊ ਯਾਰਕ, ନିଉ ୟର୍କ, நியூ யோர்க் மாநிலம், న్యూయార్క్ రాష్ట్రం, ನ್ಯೂ ಯಾರ್ಕ್, ന്യൂയോർക്ക്, නිව්යෝක්, รัฐนิวยอร์ก, ລັດນີວຢອກ, နယူးယောက်ပြည်နယ်, ნიუ-იორკის შტატი, ኒው ዮርክ, ᏄᏯᎩ, ᓂᐅ ᐃᐅᕐᒃ, ញូវយ៉ក, ニューヨーク州, 紐約州, 纽约州, 뉴욕 주
Type:First-order administrative division - a primary administrative division of a country, such as a state in the United States
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
New York City8,175,133 (2018)
Brooklyn2,300,664 (2015)
Queens2,272,771 (2017)
Manhattan1,487,536 (2014)
The Bronx1,385,108 (2018)
Staten Island468,730 (2012)
Buffalo258,071 (2017)
Jamaica216,866 (2012)
Rochester209,802 (2017)
Yonkers201,116 (2017)
Elevation:281m
Population:19,274,244 (2017)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: December 13, 2019 04:30:23
Go to top of page