SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Westchester County, New York, United States


Alternative Names:Comitatul Westchester, Comte de Westchester, Comté de Westchester, Condado de Westchester, Condado han Westchester, Contea di Westchester, HPN, Hrabstwo Westchester, Okrug Vestchester, Quan Westchester, Quận Westchester, Uehstchester, Uestchestur, Vestchester, Westchester, Westchester Comitatus, Westchester County, Westchester Kun, Westchester Kūn, Westchester konderria, Westchester megye, Westchesteri maakond, mhwz wstzstr, mqatʿt wysttshstr, raestacestara ka'unti, shhrstan wstchstr nywywrk, uesutochesuta jun, wei si te che si te jun, weseuteucheseuteo gun, Вестчестер, Округ Вестчестер, Уестчестър, Уэстчестер, Վեստչեստեր շրջան, וועסטשעסטער קאונטי, מחוז וסטצסטר, شهرستان وستچستر، نیویورک, مقاطعة ويستتشستر, وسٹچسٹر کاؤنٹی, ویسٹچیسٹر کاؤنٹی، نیویارک, ৱেস্টচেস্টার কাউন্টি, ウエストチェスター郡, 威斯特徹斯特郡, 웨스트체스터 군
Type:Second-order administrative division - a subdivision of a first-order administrative division
Mindat Locality:Westchester Co., New York, USA
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Yonkers201,116 (2017)
Greenburgh86,764 (2010)
New Rochelle79,846 (2017)
Mount Vernon68,628 (2017)
White Plains58,459 (2017)
Port Chester29,620 (2017)
Harrison28,348 (2017)
Ossining25,441 (2017)
Peekskill24,043 (2017)
Eastchester19,554 (2017)
Elevation:187m
Population:949,113 (2017)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: December 13, 2019 23:41:28
Go to top of page