Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Providence County, Rhode Island, United States


Alternative Names:Comitatul Providence, Comte de Providence, Comté de Providence, Condado de Providence, Condado han Providence, Contea di Providence, Hrabstwo Providence, Kantono Providence, Okrug Providens, Providence, Providence County, Providence Kun, Providence Kūn, Providence Plantations, Providence konderria, Providence megye, Providencei maakond, Providencen piirikunta, Providens, Providuns, phr x wi den s khea n ti, probhidensa ka'unti, pu luo wei deng si xian, purobidensu jun, shhrstan prawydns rwd aylnd, Округ Провиденс, Провиденс, Провидънс, Провіденс, Փրովիդենս շրջան, شهرستان پراویدنس، رود آیلند, پروویڈنس کاؤنٹی, پروویڈنس کاؤنٹی، روڈ آئلینڈ, প্রোভিডেন্স কাউন্টি, พรอวิเดนซ์เคาน์ตี, プロビデンス郡, 普罗维登斯县
Type:Second-order administrative division - a subdivision of a first-order administrative division
Mindat Locality:Providence Co., Rhode Island, USA
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Providence179,207 (2017)
Cranston81,073 (2017)
Pawtucket71,591 (2017)
East Providence47,408 (2017)
Woonsocket41,475 (2017)
Cumberland34,843 (2017)
North Providence33,835 (2013)
Johnston29,247 (2017)
Smithfield21,872 (2017)
Lincoln21,670 (2017)
Elevation:102m
Population:626,667 (2017)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: January 21, 2020 11:42:02
Go to top of page