Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Rhode Island, United States


Alternative Names:Ala mmiri Rhode, Ellan Rhode, Erekusu Rhode, Erékùṣù Rhode, Estado de Rhode Island, Ilha de Rodes, Isoa de Rhode, Little Rhody, Lo-tet-to, Loke 'Ailana, Loke ‘Ailana, Lò-tet-tó, Oilean Rhode, Oileán Rhode, Pulu ning Rhode, RI, Rhode Ieg, Rhode Island, Rhode Island and Providence Plantations, Rhode Island suyu, Rhode Īeg, Rhode-Island, Rhode-Island and Providence Plantations, Rhodensis Insula, Rod Ailandas, Rod Ailands, Rod Ajlehnd, Rod Ajlend, Rod Ajlund, Rod Arl, Rod Aylann, Rod Aylend, Rod-Ajlend, Rod-Aylend, Rod-Insulo, Rodailenda, Rode Arili Shitati, Rode Qikiqtaq, Rodé Arili Shitati, Rogue's Island, Rogues' Island, Roodt Eylandt, Roount Ailant, Roud Ajland, Shtat Rod-Ajlend, State of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations, Wood Aalin Hahoodzo, Wóód Áalin Hahoodzo, Ynys Rhode, lodeuaillaendeu ju, luo de dao, luo de dao zhou, rod ailend, rod-ailendi, roda a'ilainda, roda a'ilyanda, roda ailainda, roda tapu, rodoairando zhou, rot tivu, rwd ayland, rwd aylnd, rwd aylnd ayalty, rwdayland, rwdaylnd, rwڈ aylynڈ, Àlá mmírí Rhode, Ρόουντ Άιλαντ, Род Айленд, Род Айлънд, Род Айлэнд, Род Арл, Род Ајленд, Род-Айленд, Роуд Ајланд, Рөүд-Айленд, Штат Род-Айленд, Ռոդ Այլենդ, ראוד איילענד, רוד איילנד, رود آيلاند, رود آیلند, رود آیلند ایالتی, رود ايلاند, رودآیلأند, رودآیلند, روڈ آئلینڈ, رہوڈز آئلینڈ, ڕۆd yaylەnd, ڕۆد ئایلەند, ܪܘܕ ܐܝܠܐܢܕ, रोड आइलैण्ड, रोड आइल्यान्ड, रोड ऐलैंड, रोड टापू, र्‍होड आयलंड, রোড আইল্যান্ড, ਰੋਡ ਟਾਪੂ, றோட் தீவு, ರೋಡ್ ಐಲೆಂಡ್, റോഡ് ഐലൻഡ്, รัฐโรดไอแลนด์, ရုဒ်အိုင်းလန်းပြည်နယ်, როდ-აილენდი, ሮድ አይላንድ, ロードアイランド州, 罗德岛, 羅德島州, 로드아일랜드 주
Type:First-order administrative division - a primary administrative division of a country, such as a state in the United States
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Providence179,207 (2017)
Warwick81,699 (2017)
Cranston81,073 (2017)
Pawtucket71,591 (2017)
East Providence47,408 (2017)
Woonsocket41,475 (2017)
Coventry35,525 (2017)
Cumberland34,843 (2017)
North Providence33,835 (2013)
South Kingstown30,826 (2017)
Elevation:69m
Population:1,050,292 (2017)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: January 22, 2020 02:35:11
Go to top of page