SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Buffalo County, South Dakota, United States


Alternative Names:Bafalo srjan, Baffalo, Bufalo, Buffalo, Buffalo Kun, Buffalo Kūn, Buffalo konderria, Buffalo megye, Comitatul Buffalo, Comte de Buffalo, Comté de Buffalo, Condado de Buffalo, Condado han Buffalo, Contea di Buffalo, Hrabstwo Buffalo, Okrug Bufalo, Quan Buffalo, Quận Buffalo, baffaro jun, baphelo ka'unti, mqatʿt baflw, shhrstan bwfalw dakwtay jnwby, shui niu xian, Баффало, Бъфало, Округ Буфало, Բաֆալո շրջան, بفیلو کاؤنٹی, بفیلو کاؤنٹی، جنوبی ڈکوٹا, شهرستان بوفالو، داکوتای جنوبی, مقاطعة بافلو, বাফেলো কাউন্টি, バッファロー郡, 水牛縣
Type:Second-order administrative division - a subdivision of a first-order administrative division
Mindat Locality:Buffalo Co., South Dakota, USA
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Fort Thompson1,282 (2017)
Gannvalley14 (2017)
Crow Creeknot available
Lees Cornernot available
Shelbynot available
Elevation:529m
Population:1,912 (2017)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: November 14, 2019 06:35:45
Go to top of page