SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Murmanskaya Oblast’, Russia


Alternative Names:Murmansk, Murmansk Oblast, Murmansk oblast, Murmanska, Murmanska oblast, Murmanska provinco, Murmanskaja Oblast', Murmanskaja oblast, Murmanskaja oblast', Murmanskaya Oblast', Murmanskaya Oblast’, Murmanski oblast, Murmanskin aloveh, Murmanskin alue, Murmanská oblast, Murmánska, Oblast Moermansk, Oblast Murmansk, Oblast de Mourmansk, Oblast de Murmansk, Oblast de Múrmansk, Oblast' di Murmansk, Obwod murmanski, Obwód murmański, Provincia de Murmansk, Província de Múrmansk, Regiunea Murmansc, Regiunea Murmansk, astan mwrmansk, mo er man si ke zhou, muleumanseukeu ju, murumansuku zhou, Мурманска област, Мурманская Область, Мурманская область, استان مورمانسک, ムルマンスク州, 摩爾曼斯克州, 무르만스크 주
Type:First-order administrative division - a primary administrative division of a country, such as a state in the United States
Mindat Locality:Murmansk Oblast, Russia
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Murmansk319,263 (2017)
Apatity61,186 (2013)
Severomorsk53,921 (2012)
Monchegorsk49,868 (2016)
Kandalaksha38,431 (2012)
Kirovsk29,605 (2016)
Olenegorsk23,670 (2014)
Kovdor19,518 (2016)
Zapolyarnyy17,789 (2014)
Polyarnyy17,332 (2012)
Population:841,894 (2012)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: December 7, 2019 22:12:33
Go to top of page