SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Douglas County, Wisconsin, United States


Alternative Names:Comitatul Douglas, Comte de Douglas, Comté de Douglas, Condado de Douglas, Condado han Douglas, Contea di Douglas, Douglas, Douglas Comitatus, Douglas Kun, Douglas Kūn, Douglas konderria, Douglas megye, Duglas, Hrabstwo Douglas, Okrug Daglas, Quan Douglas, Quận Douglas, dagalasa ka'unti, dagurasu jun, dao ge la si xian, shhrstan daglas wyskansyn, Дуглас, Дъглас, Округ Даглас, شهرستان داگلاس، ویسکانسین, مقاطعة دوغلاس, ڈگلس کاؤنٹی، وسکونسن, ডগলাস কাউন্টি, ダグラス郡, 道格拉斯縣
Type:Second-order administrative division - a subdivision of a first-order administrative division
Mindat Locality:Douglas Co., Wisconsin, USA
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Superior26,579 (2017)
Lake Nebagamon1,058 (2017)
Solon Springs602 (2017)
Poplar600 (2017)
Superior Village558 (2017)
Oliver398 (2017)
Brule254 (2017)
Gordon176 (2017)
Rockmontnot available
Beebenot available
Elevation:366m
Population:44,159 (2017)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: October 18, 2019 07:19:56
Go to top of page