SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Navajo County, Arizona, United States


Alternative Names:Apache County, Comitatul Navajo, Comtat de Navajo, Comte de Navajo, Comté de Navajo, Condado de Navajo, Condado han Navajo, Contea di Navajo, Hrabstwo Navajo, Navaho County, Navajo, Navajo County, Navajo Kontlugu, Navajo Kontluğu, Navajo Kun, Navajo Kūn, Navajo konderria, Navajo megye, Navajo srjan, Navajo okrug, Navajoe County, Navajon piirikunta, Navakho, Okrug Navakho, Quan Navajo, Quận Navajo, mqatʿt nafahw, na wa huo xian, nabajo ka'unti, navu~aho jun, shhrstan nawahw aryzwna, Навахо, Округ Навахо, Նավաջո շրջան, شهرستان ناواهو، آریزونا, مقاطعة نافاهو, ناواجو کاؤنٹی، ایریزونا, نواجو کاؤنٹی, নাবাজো কাউন্টি, ናቫሖ ካውንቲ፥ አሪዞና, ナヴァホ郡, 納瓦霍縣
Type:Second-order administrative division - a subdivision of a first-order administrative division
Mindat Locality:Navajo Co., Arizona, USA
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Show Low10,860 (2017)
Winslow9,600 (2017)
Snowflake5,666 (2017)
Kayenta5,189 (2011)
Holbrook5,019 (2017)
Pinetop-Lakeside4,345 (2017)
Taylor4,151 (2017)
Whiteriver4,104 (2013)
Lake of the Woods4,094 (2011)
Heber-Overgaard2,822 (2011)
Elevation:1,805m
Population:107,449 (2011)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: September 24, 2019 10:39:14
Go to top of page