Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat Articles
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsThe ElementsUsersBooks & MagazinesMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day Gallery

California, United States


Alternative Names:Akeehashiih Hahoodzo, Akééháshį́į́h Hahoodzo, Albion, Alta California, CA, Calafornia, Calafòrnia, Calif, Calif., Califfornia, Californeye, California, California Del Norte, California Republic, California Septentrional, California Superior, California suyu, Californie, Californien, Californië, Califòrnia, Califórnia, Całifornia, Estado de California, Golden State, Ka-li-fuk-ni-a, Kalefuorneje, Kaleponi, Kalifonaen, Kalifoni, Kalifonän, Kaliforni, Kalifornia, Kalifornie, Kalifornien, Kalifornij, Kalifornija, Kalifornijo, Kalifornio, Kaliforniska, Kaliforniya, Kaliforniya shtati, Kaliforniye Shitati, Kalifornië, Kalifornje, Kalifornía, Kaliforńijo, Kalifurnya, Kalifòni, Kalifọ́rníà, Kalėfuornėjė, Karaponia, Karapōnia, Kâ-li-fuk-nì-â, New Albion, Noua Albion, Nueva California, Shtat Kalifornija, State of California, jia li fu ni ya, jia li fu ni ya zhou, kaelliponia ju, kailiforani'a, kailiforniya, kalifornias, kaliforniya, kaliphorniya, kaliporniya, kalyfrnya, kalyfwrnya, kalyfwrnya ayalty, kariforunia zhou, keliphorniya, kyaliphorniya, kylyfwrnya, qlypwrnyh, Καλιφόρνια, Калифорни, Калифорний, Калифорния, Калифорнија, Каліфорнія, Штат Каліфорнія, Կալիֆոռնիա, קאליפארניע, קליפורניה, كاليفورنيا, کالیفرنیا, کالیفورنیا, کالیفورنیا ایالتی, کالیفۆرنیا, کالېفورنیا, کیلیفورنیا, कालिफ़ोर्निया, कॅलिफोर्निया, कैलिफ़ोर्निया, क्यालिफोर्निया, ক্যালিফোর্নিয়া, ਕੈਲੀਫ਼ੋਰਨੀਆ, કેલિફોર્નિયા, கலிபோர்னியா, కాలిఫోర్నియా, ಕ್ಯಾಲಿಫೊರ್ನಿಯ, കാലിഫോർണിയ, รัฐแคลิฟอร์เนีย, ཁྰ་ལེ་ཧྥོར་ནི་ཡ།, ကယ်လီဖိုးနီးယားပြည်နယ်, კალიფორნია, ካሊፎርኒያ, ᑳᓖᐴᕐᓃᐊ, カリフォルニア州, 加利福尼亚, 加利福尼亚州, 加利福尼亞州, 캘리포니아 주
Type:First-order administrative division - a primary administrative division of a country, such as a state in the United States
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Los Angeles3,971,883 (2017)
San Diego1,394,928 (2018)
San Jose1,026,908 (2017)
San Francisco864,816 (2017)
Fresno520,052 (2017)
Sacramento490,712 (2017)
Long Beach474,140 (2017)
Oakland419,267 (2017)
Bakersfield373,640 (2017)
Anaheim350,742 (2017)
Elevation:469m
Population:37,691,912 (2017)
  Search for other features

Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: May 20, 2019 15:43:56
Go to top of page