Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat Articles
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsThe ElementsUsersBooks & MagazinesMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day Gallery

Los Angeles County, California, United States


Alternative Names:Comitatul Los Angeles, Comtat de Los Angeles, Comte de Los Angeles, Comté de Los Angeles, Condado de Los Angeles, Condado de Los Ángeles, Condado dos Anxeles, Condado dos Ánxeles, Condado han Los Angeles, Contea di Los Angeles, County Los Angeles, Hrabstwo Los Angeles, Kantono Los-Angeleso, Kantono Los-Anĝeleso, Komiteia Los Antzeles, Los Andzelo apygarda, Los Andzhelis, Los Andželo apygarda, Los Angeles, Los Angeles Comitatus, Los Angeles Kun, Los Angeles Kūn, Los Angeles konderria, Los Angeles megye, Los Angeles okrug, Los Angelese maakond, Los Angelesin piirikunta, Los Anjeles srjan, Los Ángeles, Los-Anceles, Los-Andzheles, Losandzelosas apgabals, Losandželosas apgabals, Okres Los Angeles, Quan Los Angeles, Quận Los Angeles, Wokrjes Los Angeles, lasa enjelesa ka'unti, loseuaenjelleseu gun, luo shan ji xian, lws ʼngls, mqatʿt lws anjlws, rosanzerusu jun, Κομητεία Λος Άντζελες, Лос Анджелис, Лос-Анджелес, Округ Лос Анђелес, Լոս Անջելես շրջան, לוס אנגלס, شهرستان لس‌آنجلس، کالیفرنیا, لاس اینجلس کاؤنٹی, لاس اینجلس کاؤنٹی، کیلیفورنیا, مقاطعة لوس أنجلوس, লস এঞ্জেলেস কাউন্টি, ロサンゼルス郡, 洛杉矶县, 로스앤젤레스 군
Type:Second-order administrative division - a subdivision of a first-order administrative division
Mindat Locality:Los Angeles Co., California, USA
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Los Angeles3,971,883 (2017)
Long Beach474,140 (2017)
Glendale201,020 (2017)
Santa Clarita182,371 (2017)
Hollywood167,664 (2016)
Lancaster161,103 (2017)
Palmdale158,351 (2017)
Pomona153,266 (2017)
Torrance148,475 (2017)
Valencia148,456 (2012)
Elevation:734m
Population:9,818,605 (2012)
  Search for other features

Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: May 20, 2019 15:38:51
Go to top of page