SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

San Diego County, California, United States


Alternative Names:Comitatul San Diego, Comitatus Didacopolitanus, Comtat de San Diego, Comte de San Diego, Comté de San Diego, Condado de San Diego, Condado han San Diego, Contea di San Diego, Hrabstwo San Diego, Kantono San-Diego, Okrug San Dijego, Quan San Diego, Quận San Diego, San Diego, San Diego Country, San Diego County, San Diego Kun, San Diego Kūn, San Diego konderria, San Diego maakond, San Diego megye, San Diego srjan, San-Diego, mqatʿt san dyyghw, saendieigo gun, sana diyego ka'unti, sandiego jun, sheng de ya ge xian, sheng die ge xian, shhrstan sn dygw kalyfrnya, sn dyygw, Округ Сан Дијего, Сан Диего, Сан-Диего, Сан-Дієго, Սան Դիեգո շրջան, סן דייגו, سان ڈیگو کاؤنٹی, سان ڈیگو کاؤنٹی، کیلیفورنیا, شهرستان سن دیگو، کالیفرنیا, مقاطعة سان دييغو, সান ডিয়েগো কাউন্টি, サンディエゴ郡, 圣迭戈县, 聖地牙哥縣, 샌디에이고 군
Type:Second-order administrative division - a subdivision of a first-order administrative division
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
San Diego1,394,928 (2018)
Chula Vista265,757 (2017)
Oceanside175,691 (2017)
Escondido151,451 (2017)
Carlsbad113,453 (2017)
El Cajon103,679 (2017)
Vista100,890 (2017)
San Marcos92,931 (2017)
Mira Mesa70,000 (2018)
Encinitas62,930 (2017)
Elevation:777m
Population:3,095,313 (2017)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: December 5, 2019 22:14:47
Go to top of page