Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

New Mexico, United States


Alternative Names:Bagong Mehiko, Cene Meksika, Ipinle Titun Meksiko, Land of Enchantment, Meagsago Nuadh, Meksiko Nowydh, Mexiko Berria, Musuq Mishiku suyu, N'ju Meksiko, N'ju-Mekhiko, N'ju-Meksiko, N'yu-Meksiko, NM, Naujoji Meksika, Nee-Mexiko, Neo Mexiko, Neu Met-si-ko, Neuv Messich, Neuv Méssich, New Mexico, New Mixiku suyu, New Mïxiku suyu, Nieu-Meksiko, Nieuw Mexico, Nij-Meksiko, Niu Mexico, Niwe Mexico, Nju Meksiko, Noeuvo Mescico, Noev Messich, Nou Meksiko, Nou Mexic, Nou Mèxic, Nouveau-Mexique, Nov-Meksiko, Nova Mehika, Nova-Mexikia, Nove Mexiko, Novel-Mexique, Novi Meksiko, Novo Meksiko, Novo Mexico, Novo México, Novum Mexicum, Nové Mexiko, Novél-Mexique, Nowy Meksyk, Nu Mekiko, Nu Meziko, Nua-Mheicsiceo, Nueva Mehiko, Nuevo Mejico, Nuevo Mexico, Nuevo Méjico, Nuevo México, Nuevu Mexicu, Nuevu Méxicu, Numeksika, Nuovo Messico, Nyu-Meksiko, Néu Me̍t-sî-kô, Nòu Mexic, Növ Messich, Nú Mézíkọ, Nīwe Mexico, Nū Mekiko, Pyahu Mejiko, Pyahu Méjiko, Shin Meeksik, Shtat N'ju-Meksika, State of New Mexico, Tchiaq Mexiqo, Uj-Mexiko, Yancuic Mexihco, Yancuīc Mēxihco, Yengi Meksika Shitati, Yooto Hahoodzo, Yootó Hahoodzo, Yéngi Méksika Shitati, n'yu meksikkea, n'yu meksiko, naya meksiko, ni'u meksiko, niyu mekciko, nyumegsiko ju, nyumekishiko zhou, nyw mksykw, nyw mqsyqw, nyw myksykw, nywmksykw, nywmkzykw, rath niwmeksiko, xin mo xi ge zhou, Çĕнĕ Мексика, Ìpínlẹ̀ Titun Mẹ́ksíkò, Új-Mexikó, Ņūmeksika, Νέο Μεξικό, Нови Мексико, Ново Мексико, Нью Мексико, Нью-Мексико, Нью-Мехико, Ню Мексико, Шин Меексик, Штат Нью-Мексіка, Նյու Մեքսիկո, ניו מעקסיקא, ניו מקסיקו, نيو مكسيكو, نيومكسيكو, نیو میکسیکو, نیومکزیکو, نیومەکسیکۆ, ܢܝܘ ܡܝܟܣܝܟܘ, नया मेक्सिको, न्यू मेक्सिको, নিউ মেক্সিকো, நியூ மெக்சிகோ, న్యూ మెక్సికో, ന്യൂ മെക്സിക്കോ, รัฐนิวเม็กซิโก, མེག་སི་ཀོ་གསར་མ།, နယူးမက္ကဆီကိုပြည်နယ်, ნიუ-მექსიკო, ᏍᏆᏂᏤᏍᏛᎢ, ニューメキシコ州, 新墨西哥州, 뉴멕시코 주
Type:First-order administrative division - a primary administrative division of a country, such as a state in the United States
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Albuquerque559,121 (2018)
Las Cruces101,643 (2018)
Enchanted Hills87,521 (2011)
Rio Rancho87,521 (2011)
Santa Fe84,099 (2017)
Roswell48,544 (2017)
Farmington42,871 (2017)
South Valley40,976 (2011)
Clovis39,480 (2017)
Hobbs38,416 (2017)
Elevation:1,889m
Population:1,912,684 (2017)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: February 16, 2020 18:52:18
Go to top of page