SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

San Juan County, New Mexico, United States


Alternative Names:Comitatul San Juan, Comtat de San Juan, Comte de San Juan, Comté de San Juan, Condado de San Juan, Condado han San Juan, Contea di San Juan, Hrabstwo San Juan, Kinteel Bil Hahoodzo, Kinteel Bił Hahoodzo, Okrug San Khuan, Quan San Juan, Quận San Juan, San Juan, San Juan Kun, San Juan Kūn, San Juan konderria, San Juan megye, San Juan okrug, San Juani maakond, San Khuan, San Xuan srjan, San-Khuan, mqatʿt san khwan, sana huyana ka'unti, sanfan jun, sheng hu an xian, shhrstan sn khwan nywmkzykw, Округ Сан Хуан, Сан Хуан, Сан-Хуан, Սան Խուան շրջան, سان جوان کاؤنٹی، نیو میکسیکو, سان خوان کاؤنٹی، نیو میکسیکو, شهرستان سن خوآن، نیومکزیکو, مقاطعة سان خوان, সান হুয়ান কাউন্টি, サンファン郡, 聖胡安縣
Type:Second-order administrative division - a subdivision of a first-order administrative division
Mindat Locality:San Juan Co., New Mexico, USA
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Farmington42,871 (2017)
Shiprock8,295 (2011)
Kirtland7,875 (2011)
Bloomfield7,314 (2017)
Aztec6,147 (2017)
Lee Acres5,858 (2011)
West Hammond2,790 (2017)
Flora Vista2,191 (2011)
Waterflow1,670 (2011)
Upper Fruitland1,662 (2011)
Elevation:1,854m
Population:130,044 (2011)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: November 13, 2019 20:36:08
Go to top of page