Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Sandoval County, New Mexico, United States


Alternative Names:Comitatul Sandoval, Comte de Sandoval, Comté de Sandoval, Condado de Sandoval, Condado han Sandoval, Contea di Sandoval, Hrabstwo Sandoval, Mąʼii Deeshgiizh Bił Hahoodzo, Okrug Sandoval, Quan Sandoval, Quận Sandoval, Sandoval, Sandoval Kun, Sandoval Kūn, Sandoval konderria, Sandoval megye, Sandoval srjan, Sandoval okrug, mqatʿt sandwfal, saendobeol gun, sandobhala ka'unti, sandovu~aru jun, sang duo wa er xian, shhrstan sndwwal nywmkzykw, Округ Сандовал, Сандовал, Սանդովալ շրջան, سانڈووال کاؤنٹی, سینڈوول کاؤنٹی، نیو میکسیکو, شهرستان سندووال، نیومکزیکو, مقاطعة ساندوفال, সান্দোভাল কাউন্টি, サンドヴァル郡, 桑多瓦爾縣, 샌도벌 군
Type:Second-order administrative division - a subdivision of a first-order administrative division
Mindat Locality:Sandoval Co., New Mexico, USA
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Enchanted Hills87,521 (2011)
Rio Rancho87,521 (2011)
Bernalillo8,843 (2017)
Corrales8,502 (2017)
Placitas4,977 (2011)
Santo Domingo Pueblo2,456 (2011)
San Felipe Pueblo2,404 (2011)
Jemez Pueblo1,788 (2015)
Algodones814 (2011)
Zia Pueblo737 (2011)
Elevation:2,231m
Population:131,561 (2011)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: February 24, 2020 15:30:54
Go to top of page