SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Lander County, Nevada, United States


Alternative Names:Comitatul Lander, Comte de Lander, Comté de Lander, Condado de Lander, Condado han Lander, Contea di Lander, Hrabstwo Lander, Lander, Lander Kun, Lander Kūn, Lander konderria, Lander megye, Lander srjan, Landeri maakond, Lehnder, Lender, Lendur, Okrug Lander, Quan Lander, Quận Lander, lan de xian, lyandara ka'unti, mqatʿt landr, randa jun, shhrstan lndr nwada, Лендер, Лендър, Лэндер, Округ Ландер, Լանդեր շրջան, شهرستان لندر، نوادا, لانڈر کاؤنٹی, لینڈر کاؤنٹی، نیواڈا, مقاطعة لاندر, ল্যান্ডার কাউন্টি, ランダー郡, 蘭德縣
Type:Second-order administrative division - a subdivision of a first-order administrative division
Mindat Locality:Lander Co., Nevada, USA
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Battle Mountain3,635 (2011)
Austin192 (2011)
Kingston113 (2011)
Adits Mill (historical)not available
Amador (historical)not available
Burnt Cabin (historical)not available
Canon Citynot available
Canyon City (historical)not available
Tenabonot available
Clifton (historical)not available
Elevation:1,631m
Population:5,775 (2011)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: November 15, 2019 13:53:31
Go to top of page