Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Lincoln County, Nevada, United States


Alternative Names:Comitatul Lincoln, Comte de Lincoln, Comté de Lincoln, Condado de Lincoln, Condado han Lincoln, Contea di Lincoln, County Lincoln, Hrabstwo Lincoln, Lincoln, Lincoln Kun, Lincoln Kūn, Lincoln konderria, Lincoln megye, Lincolni maakond, Linkol'n, Linkoln srjan, Linkuln, Okrug Linkoln, Quan Lincoln, Quận Lincoln, lin ken xian, linkana ka'unti, mqatʿt lynkwn, rinkan jun, shhrstan lynkln nwada, Линкольн, Линкълн, Лінкольн, Округ Линколн, Լինկոլն շրջան, شهرستان لینکلن، نوادا, لنکن کاؤنٹی، نیواڈا, مقاطعة لينكون, লিঙ্কন কাউন্টি, リンカーン郡, 林肯縣
Type:Second-order administrative division - a subdivision of a first-order administrative division
Mindat Locality:Lincoln Co., Nevada, USA
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Caliente1,109 (2017)
Alamo1,080 (2011)
Pioche1,002 (2011)
Panaca963 (2011)
Hiko119 (2011)
Ursine91 (2011)
Rachel54 (2011)
Beaverdam44 (2017)
Acomanot available
Atlantanot available
Elevation:1,522m
Population:5,345 (2006)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: March 30, 2020 21:41:14
Go to top of page