SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Mineral County, Nevada, United States


Alternative Names:Comitatul Mineral, Comte de Mineral, Comté de Mineral, Condado de Mineral, Condado han Mineral, Contea di Mineral, Hrabstwo Mineral, Mineral, Mineral Kun, Mineral Kūn, Mineral konderria, Mineral megye, Mineral srjan, Minerali maakond, Minerul, Okrug Mineral, Quan Mineral, Quận Mineral, Teucyotl Mineral, Tēucyōtl Mineral, mi na lei er xian, minarela ka'unti, mineraru jun, mqatʿt mynyral, shhrstan mynral nwada, Минерал, Минеръл, Мінерал, Округ Минерал, Միներալ շրջան, شهرستان مینرال، نوادا, مقاطعة مينيرال, منرل کاؤنٹی، نیواڈا, মিনারেল কাউন্টি, ミネラル郡, 米納勒爾縣
Type:Second-order administrative division - a subdivision of a first-order administrative division
Mindat Locality:Mineral Co., Nevada, USA
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Hawthorne3,269 (2017)
Schurz658 (2011)
Walker Lake275 (2017)
Mina155 (2011)
Aurora (historical)not available
Avalonnot available
Woodruffs (historical)not available
Basaltnot available
Belleville (historical)not available
Bovard (historical)not available
Elevation:1,438m
Population:4,772 (2011)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: November 22, 2019 03:04:23
Go to top of page