LIVE REPORT! The 46th Annual Friends of Mineralogy Pacific Northwest Chapter Mineral Symposium - last updated 36 minutes ago. Click here to watch.
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Nevada, United States


Alternative Names:Estado de Nevada, NV, Naevada, Naʼazhǫǫsh Hahoodzo, Nebada, Nevad, Nevada, Nevada suyu, Nevadae, Nevadda, Nevade, Nevado, Newada, Newada shitati, Nivata, Nui-fa-that, Nui-fà-tha̍t, Náevadạ, Néwada shitati, Shtat Nevada, Silver State, State of Nevada, navada, nbdh, nebada ju, nebada zhou, nebhada, nebheda, nei hua da zhou, nevada, nevata, nevhada, nwada, nwada ayalty, nyfada, nyvada, rath newada, Νεβάδα, Невад, Невадæ, Невада, Неваде, Штат Невада, Նևադա, נבדה, נעוואדא, نئڤادا, نوادا, نوادا ایالتی, نيفادا, نیواڈا, نیڤادا, ܢܝܒܐܕܐ, नेभादा, नेभेदा, नेवाडा, नेव्हाडा, নেভাডা, ਨਵਾਡਾ, நெவாடா, ನೆವಾಡಾ, നെവാഡ, รัฐเนวาดา, ནེ་བ་ད།, နီဗားဒါးပြည်နယ်, ნევადა, ነቫዳ, ᓂᕚᑖ, ネバダ州, 內華達州, 内华达州, 네바다 주
Type:First-order administrative division - a primary administrative division of a country, such as a state in the United States
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Las Vegas623,747 (2017)
Henderson285,667 (2017)
Reno241,445 (2017)
North Las Vegas234,807 (2017)
Paradise223,167 (2011)
Sunrise Manor189,372 (2011)
Spring Valley178,395 (2011)
Enterprise108,481 (2011)
Sparks96,094 (2017)
Carson City54,521 (2017)
Elevation:2,260m
Population:2,399,532 (2017)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: October 21, 2019 18:36:08
Go to top of page