Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Brewster County, Texas, United States


Alternative Names:Brewster, Brewster Comitatus, Brewster Kun, Brewster Kūn, Brewster konderria, Brewster megye, Brjuster, Bruster, Brustur, Bryuster srjan, Comitatul Brewster, Comte de Brewster, Comté de Brewster, Condado de Brewster, Condado han Brewster, Contea di Brewster, County Brewster, Hrabstwo Brewster, Okrug Bruster, Quan Brewster, Quận Brewster, bri'ustera ka'unti, bu lu si de xian, buryusuta jun, mqatʿt brwstr, shhrstan brwstr tgzas, Брустер, Брустър, Брюстер, Округ Брустер, Բրյուստեր շրջան, بریوسٹر کاؤنٹی, بریوسٹر کاؤنٹی، ٹیکساس, شهرستان بروستر، تگزاس, مقاطعة بروستر, ব্রিউস্টের কাউন্টি, ブリュースター郡, 布魯斯德縣
Type:Second-order administrative division - a subdivision of a first-order administrative division
Mindat Locality:Brewster Co., Texas, USA
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Alpine5,952 (2017)
Marathon430 (2014)
Study Butte233 (2011)
Terlingua58 (2011)
Altudanot available
Ansley Placenot available
Study Butte-Terlinguanot available
Beatty Placenot available
Bennett Place (historical)not available
Bennett Place (historical)not available
Elevation:930m
Population:9,232 (2011)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2020, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: April 4, 2020 23:28:01
Go to top of page