SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Respublika Kareliya, Russia


Alternative Names:Bүgd Najramdakh Karel' Uls, Carelia, Carelie, Carèlia, Carélie, Cong hoa Karelia, Cong hoa Kareliya, Cumhuriyete Kareliya, Cumhuriyete Karelya, Cumhuriyetê Kareliya, Cumhuriyetê Karelya, Cộng hòa Karelia, Cộng hòa Kareliya, Dimokratia tis Karelias, Garjil, Garjila dassevaldi, Gárjil, Gárjila dásseváldi, Kar'ala Vabariik, Kar'jala, Karehlija, Karel Koeztarsasag, Karel Respubliki, Karel respublikeh, Karel'skaja respublika, Karel'skaya ASSR, Karel'skaya Avtonomnaya Sovetskaya Sotsialisticheskaya Respublika, Karelehn' Respublikas', Kareli, Kareli Respublika, Kareli Ulas, Karelia, Karelia Khiung-fo-koet, Karelia Khiung-fò-koet, Karelia Kiong-ho-kok, Karelia Kiōng-hô-kok, Kareliae, Kareliae Coemhueriaete, Kareliako Errepublika, Karelian ASSR, Kareliayi Hanrapetutʻyun, Karelie, Karelien, Karelij, Karelij Respublik, Karelija, Karelija Respublikasy, Karelija Respublikata, Karelija Respublikaһy, Karelijas Republika, Karelijn Respublika, Karelijos Respublika, Kareliya, Kareliya Republic, Kareliya Respublikasi, Kareliya Respublikası, Kareliä, Kareliä Cömhüriäte, Karelië, Karelska republika, Karelska republiken, Karelsko, Karelská republika, Karelud taңһch, Karelya, Karelya Cumhuriyeti, Karel’skaya ASSR, Karel’skaya Avtonomnaya Sovetskaya Sotsialisticheskaya Respublika, Karilija, Karjal, Karjala, Karjala Vabariik, Karjalan Tazovaldkund, Karjalan tasavalta, Karjalan tazavaldu, Karjalan tašavalta, Karél Köztársaság, Karélia, Karēlijas Republika, Karꙗla Dimokratiꙗ, Lydveldid Karelia, Lýðveldið Karelia, Poblacht na Caireile, Poblacht na Cairéile, Rehspublika Karehlija, Repubblica di Carelia, Republic o Karelie, Republic of Karelia, Republica Carela, Republica Carelia, Republica Carelă, Republica da Carelia, Republica de Carelia, Republica de Karelia, Republiek Karelie, Republiek Karelië, Republiek van Karelie, Republiek van Karelië, Republik Karelia, Republik Karelien, Republika Karelii, Republika Karelija, Republika Karelska, Republika e Karelise, Republika e Karelisë, Republika han Karelia, Republika ng Karelia, Republikken Karelia, Republikken Karelija, Republiko di Karelia, Republique de Carelie, República da Carélia, República de Carelia, República de Carèlia, Res Publica Carelia, Respublika Kar'jala, Respublika Karelija, Respublika Kareliya, Respublikae Kareli, Respubliko Karelio, Républik Karélia, République de Carélie, Venaeman Karjal, Venäman Karjal, jmhwry karlya, jmhwryt karylya, jmہwryہ karylya, ka lei li a gong he guo, kalelliya gonghwagug, kareliya, kareliya ganatantra, kareliya kutiyaracu, kareria gong he guo, karېlyyە, kereliya, kereliya prajasattaka, krylya, kʼareliis respʼublikʼa, qrlyh, rpwblyqt qrlyh, satharn rath khare li ya, Δημοκρατία της Καρελίας, Бүгд Найрамдах Карель Улс, Карел Республики, Карел республикэ, Карели, Карели Республика, Карели Улас, Карелий, Карелий Республик, Карелийн Республика, Карелия, Карелия Республикасы, Карелия Республиката, Карелия Республикаһы, Карелија, Карелуд таңһч, Карельская республика, Карелэнь Республикась, Карелія, Карилия, Карьяла, Карэлія, Карꙗла Димократїꙗ, Република Карелия, Република Карелија, Республикæ Карели, Республика Карелия, Республика Карьяла, Республіка Карелія, Рэспубліка Карэлія, Կարելիա, Կարելիայի Հանրապետություն, קרליה, רפובליקת קרליה, جمهورية كاريليا, جمهوری کارلیا, جمہوریہ کاریلیا, كارېلىيە, کریلیا, कारेलिया गणतंत्र, कॅरेलिया, कॅरेलिया प्रजासत्ताक, கரேலிய குடியரசு, கரேலியா, สาธารณรัฐคาเรลียา, კარელიის რესპუბლიკა, カレリア共和国, 卡累利阿共和国, 카렐리야 공화국
Type:First-order administrative division - a primary administrative division of a country, such as a state in the United States
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Petrozavodsk265,025 (2015)
Kondopoga34,360 (2015)
Segezha33,354 (2015)
Kostomuksha30,135 (2015)
Sortavala20,760 (2016)
Medvezh’yegorsk16,551 (2016)
Kem’13,829 (2015)
Pitkyaranta13,090 (2015)
Belomorsk12,165 (2017)
Suoyarvi10,833 (2016)
Population:632,533 (2016)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: August 18, 2019 10:12:12
Go to top of page