SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Piute County, Utah, United States


Alternative Names:Comitatul Piute, Comte de Piute, Comté de Piute, Condado de Piute, Condado han Piute, Contea di Piute, Hrabstwo Piute, Okrug Pajut, Pajjut, Pajut, Piute, Piute Comitatus, Piute Kun, Piute Kūn, Piute konderria, Piute megye, Quan Piute, Quận Piute, mqatʿt bywty, pai you te xian, paiyuto jun, piyute ka'unti, shhrstan pywty ywta, Округ Пајут, Пайют, Пают, Փայուտ շրջան, شهرستان پیوتی، یوتا, مقاطعة بيوتي, پائیوٹ کاؤنٹی، یوٹاہ, پیوٹ کاؤنٹی, পিয়ুটে কাউন্টি, パイユート郡, 派尤特縣
Type:Second-order administrative division - a subdivision of a first-order administrative division
Mindat Locality:Piute Co., Utah, USA
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Circleville523 (2017)
Marysvale407 (2017)
Junction183 (2017)
Kingston165 (2017)
Alunitenot available
Anglenot available
Bullion Fallsnot available
Greenwichnot available
Hooversnot available
Lower Kimberlynot available
Elevation:1,936m
Population:1,556 (2006)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: November 12, 2019 15:27:00
Go to top of page