SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Kabardino-Balkarskaya Respublika, Russia


Alternative Names:Kabardi-Balkaria, Kabardina-Balkaria, Kabardinien-Balkarien, Kabardino-Balkaria, Kabardino-Balkarian ASSR, Kabardino-Balkarien, Kabardino-Balkarija, Kabardino-Balkariya, Kabardino-Balkariya Republic, Kabardino-Balkarskaja Respublika, Kabardino-Balkarskaja respublika, Kabardino-Balkarskaya ASSR, Kabardino-Balkarskaya Avtonomnaya Sovetskaya Sotsialisticheskaya Respublika, Kabardino-Balkarskaya Respublika, Kuabarty-Malkuar Respublika, Kuehbehrdej-Balukuehr Respublikeh, Republique de Kabardino-Balkarie, Respublika Kabardino-Balkarija, République de Kabardino-Balkarie, Кабардино-Балкария, Кабардино-Балкарская Республика, Кабардино-Балкарская республика, Къабарты-Малкъар Республика, Къэбэрдей-Балъкъэр Республикэ, Республика Кабардино-Балкария
Type:First-order administrative division - a primary administrative division of a country, such as a state in the United States
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Nal’chik272,800 (2017)
Prokhladnyy60,800 (2016)
Baksan37,519 (2016)
Nartkala33,390 (2012)
Terek21,180 (2012)
Dugulubgey20,965 (2018)
Tyrnyauz20,104 (2014)
Chegem18,429 (2012)
Nartan12,694 (2012)
Shalushka11,577 (2012)
Population:928,519 (2012)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: December 10, 2019 18:48:50
Go to top of page