SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Arizona, United States


Alternative Names:'Alikona, A-li-song-na, AZ, Arison-a, Arisona, Arizon, Arizona, Arizona Shitati, Arizona suyu, Arizonae, Arizono, Arizuna, Arizòna, Arizůna, Grand Canyon State, Hoozdo Hahoodzo, Shtat Aryzona, State of Arizona, aelijona ju, airizona, ara'ijona, aricona, arijona, ariseana, arizona, arizona zhou, aryzwna, aryzwna ayalty, ayryzwna, erijona, ya li sang na zhou, Â-li-sông-ná, Αριζόνα, Аризон, Аризонæ, Аризона, Аризоно, Штат Арызона, Արիզոնա, אריזאנע, אריזונה, آریزونا, آریزونا ایالتی, أريزونا, ئەریزۆنا, اريزونا, ایریزونا, ܐܪܝܙܘܢܐ, अराइजोना, आरिजोना, एरिजोना, एरीजोना, ॲrijhona, ॲरिझोना, অ্যারিজোনা, ਐਰੀਜ਼ੋਨਾ, அரிசோனா, ఆరిజోనా, ಆರಿಜೋನ, അരിസോണ, รัฐแอริโซนา, ཨྰ་རི་ཟོ་ནྰ།, အရီဇိုးနားပြည်နယ်, არიზონა, አሪዞና, ᐋᕇᓲᓈ, ‘Alikona, アリゾナ州, 亞利桑拿州, 亞利桑那州, 애리조나 주
Type:First-order administrative division - a primary administrative division of a country, such as a state in the United States
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Phoenix1,563,025 (2017)
Tucson531,641 (2017)
Mesa471,825 (2017)
Chandler260,828 (2017)
Gilbert247,542 (2017)
Glendale240,126 (2017)
Scottsdale236,839 (2017)
Maryvale208,189 (2018)
Tempe175,826 (2017)
Peoria171,237 (2017)
Elevation:1,927m
Population:5,863,809 (2017)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: October 16, 2019 10:29:02
Go to top of page