SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Routt County, Colorado, United States


Alternative Names:Comitatul Routt, Comte de Routt, Comté de Routt, Condado de Routt, Condado han Routt, Contea di Routt, Hrabstwo Routt, Okrug Raut, Quan Routt, Quận Routt, Raut, Routt, Routt Kun, Routt Kūn, Routt konderria, Routt megye, Routti maakond, Rut srjan, lu te xian, mqatʿt rwt, rauto jun, rautta ka'unti, shhrstan rwt klradw, Округ Раут, Раут, Роутт, Ռուտ շրջան, راؤٹ کاؤنٹی, راوٹ کاؤنٹی، کولوراڈو, شهرستان روت، کلرادو, مقاطعة روت, রৌট্ট কাউন্টি, ラウト郡, 魯特縣
Type:Second-order administrative division - a subdivision of a first-order administrative division
Mindat Locality:Routt Co., Colorado, USA
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Steamboat Springs12,435 (2018)
Hayden1,839 (2017)
Oak Creek890 (2017)
Yampa436 (2017)
Phippsburg204 (2017)
Bear River (historical)not available
Clarknot available
Dunckleynot available
Elkheadnot available
Glen Edennot available
Elevation:1,989m
Population:23,509 (2006)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: December 5, 2019 17:19:43
Go to top of page