SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Cherry County, Nebraska, United States


Alternative Names:Cheri, Cherri, Cherry, Cherry Kun, Cherry Kūn, Cherry konderria, Cherry megye, Comitatul Cherry, Comte de Cherry, Comté de Cherry, Condado de Cherry, Condado han Cherry, Contea di Cherry, Hrabstwo Cherry, Okrug Cheri, Quan Cherry, Quận Cherry, ceri ka'unti, cheri jun, mqatʿt tshyry, qie li xian, shhrstan chry nbraska, Округ Чери, Чери, Черри, Черрі, Չերի շրջան, شهرستان چری، نبراسکا, مقاطعة تشيري, چیری کاؤنٹی، نیبراسکا, چیری کاؤنٹی،نیبراسکا, চেরী কাউন্টি, チェリー郡, 切里縣
Type:Second-order administrative division - a subdivision of a first-order administrative division
Mindat Locality:Cherry Co., Nebraska, USA
Subdivisions:
Cities/Towns:
PlacePopulation
Valentine2,836 (2017)
Cody157 (2017)
Merriman130 (2017)
Kilgore78 (2017)
Crookston70 (2017)
Wood Lake64 (2017)
Nenzel20 (2011)
Brownlee15 (2011)
Cascadenot available
Doughboynot available
Elevation:1,006m
Population:5,713 (2006)
  Search for other features

 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: October 18, 2019 20:41:25
Go to top of page