SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Hackberry Lake, Garden County, Nebraska, United States


Alternative Names:Hackberry Lake, Hockberry Lake
Type:Lake - a large inland body of standing water
Mindat.org Region:Garden Co., Nebraska, USA
Region:Garden County, Nebraska, United States
Latitude:41° 43' 53" N
Longitude:102° 26' 7" W
Lat/Long (dec):41.73152,-102.43533
Köppen climate type:BSk : Cold semi-arid (steppe) climate
Elevation:1,153m
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Lisco, Garden Co., Nebraska, USA41° 29' 49" N102° 37' 12" W30.2km (18.8 miles)
Broadwater, Morrill Co., Nebraska, USA41° 35' 46" N102° 51' 7" W37.8km (23.5 miles)
Lewellen, Garden Co., Nebraska, USA41° 19' 53" N102° 8' 36" W50.7km (31.5 miles)
Bridgeport, Morrill Co., Nebraska, USA41° 39' 55" N103° 5' 54" W55.6km (34.5 miles)
Angora, Morrill Co., Nebraska, USA41° 51' 7" N103° 7' 31" W58.8km (36.5 miles)
Chappell, Deuel Co., Nebraska, USA41° 5' 33" N102° 28' 14" W71.1km (44.2 miles)
Bayard, Morrill Co., Nebraska, USA41° 45' 18" N103° 19' 24" W73.7km (45.8 miles)
Chimney Rock, Morrill Co., Nebraska, USA41° 42' 13" N103° 20' 52" W75.8km (47.1 miles)
Unknown Clay - Fire (Refractory) Occurrence (MRDS - 10018525), Sedgwick Co., Colorado, USA40° 59' 7" N102° 15' 26" W84.3km (52.4 miles)
Brule, Keith Co., Nebraska, USA41° 5' 38" N101° 53' 14" W84.3km (52.4 miles)
Ovid meteorite, Sedgwick Co., Colorado, USA40° 58' 0" N102° 24' 0" W85.1km (52.9 miles)
Unknown Clay - Fire (Refractory) Occurrence (MRDS - 10018521), Sedgwick Co., Colorado, USA40° 56' 30" N102° 20' 3" W88.2km (54.8 miles)
Ogalla, Keith Co., Nebraska, USA41° 7' 41" N101° 43' 9" W89.8km (55.8 miles)
Potter meteorite, Cheyenne Co., Nebraska, USA41° 13' 59" N103° 17' 59" W90.9km (56.5 miles)
Marsland meteorite, Dawes Co., Nebraska, USA42° 27' 0" N103° 17' 59" W107.1km (66.6 miles)
Hay Springs, Sheridan Co., Nebraska, USA42° 41' 1" N102° 41' 23" W108.0km (67.1 miles)
Rushville, Sheridan Co., Nebraska, USA42° 43' 6" N102° 27' 48" W109.8km (68.2 miles)
Paxton, Keith Co., Nebraska, USA41° 7' 27" N101° 21' 21" W112.5km (69.9 miles)
Mitchell, Scotts Bluff Co., Nebraska, USA41° 56' 25" N103° 48' 29" W116.1km (72.1 miles)
Fleming meteorite, Logan Co., Colorado, USA40° 40' 59" N102° 49' 0" W120.8km (75.1 miles)
Gordon, Sheridan Co., Nebraska, USA42° 48' 16" N102° 12' 9" W120.9km (75.1 miles)
Sutherland, Lincoln Co., Nebraska, USA41° 9' 24" N101° 7' 32" W126.5km (78.6 miles)
Crow Butte uranium deposit, Dawes Co., Nebraska, USA42° 38' 45" N103° 21' 9" W126.7km (78.7 miles)
Holyoke meteorite, Phillips Co., Colorado, USA40° 34' 0" N102° 17' 58" W130.0km (80.8 miles)
Unnamed Uranium Occurrence (MRDS - 10011647), North Sterling Reservoir Area, Logan Co., Colorado, USA40° 45' 0" N103° 16' 57" W130.1km (80.9 miles)
Chadron, Dawes Co., Nebraska, USA42° 49' 59" N103° 0' 0" W131.0km (81.4 miles)
Agate Springs Fossil Quarries, Agate Fossil Beds National Monument, Sioux Co., Nebraska, USA42° 25' 0" N103° 43' 39" W131.1km (81.5 miles)
Crawford Dam, Crawford, Dawes Co., Nebraska, USA42° 40' 59" N103° 24' 43" W132.9km (82.6 miles)
Crawford, Dawes Co., Nebraska, USA42° 40' 58" N103° 24' 45" W132.9km (82.6 miles)
Whitney, Dawes Co., Nebraska, USA42° 46' 57" N103° 15' 21" W135.0km (83.9 miles)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Little Hackberry LakeLake41° 44' 14" N102° 25' 31" W1.0km (0.7 miles)
Mallard ArmLake41° 44' 57" N102° 25' 41" W2.1km (1.3 miles)
Blue LakeLake41° 42' 33" N102° 26' 5" W2.5km (1.5 miles)
Jones RunStream41° 42' 32" N102° 26' 29" W2.5km (1.6 miles)
Gimlet LakeLake41° 45' 23" N102° 26' 12" W2.8km (1.7 miles)
Jones LakeLake41° 42' 59" N102° 27' 48" W2.9km (1.8 miles)
Roundup LakeLake41° 45' 9" N102° 24' 47" W3.0km (1.8 miles)
Island LakeLake41° 44' 13" N102° 23' 51" W3.2km (2.0 miles)
Mumper Post Office (historical)Post office41° 45' 40" N102° 26' 24" W3.3km (2.1 miles)
MumperPopulated place41° 45' 40" N102° 26' 24" W3.3km (2.1 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
North America PlateTectonic Plate
USACountry
Nebraska, USAState
Garden Co., Nebraska, USACounty
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: December 7, 2019 02:23:53
Go to top of page