SUPPORT US. If mindat.org is important to you, click here to donate to our Fall 2019 fundraiser!
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Johnstown, Brown County, Nebraska, United States


Alternative Names:Dzhonstaun, Джонстаун
Type:Populated place - a city, town, village, or other agglomeration of buildings where people live and work
Mindat.org Region:Brown Co., Nebraska, USA
Region:Brown County, Nebraska, United States
Latitude:42° 34' 18" N
Longitude:100° 3' 29" W
Lat/Long (dec):42.57167,-100.05818
Köppen climate type:Dfa : Hot-summer humid continental climate
Elevation:795m
Population:61 (2017)
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Ainsworth, Brown Co., Nebraska, USA42° 32' 59" N99° 51' 43" W16.2km (10.1 miles)
Valentine, Cherry Co., Nebraska, USA42° 52' 21" N100° 33' 1" W52.3km (32.5 miles)
Stuart, Holt Co., Nebraska, USA42° 35' 57" N99° 8' 31" W75.1km (46.6 miles)
Thedford, Thomas Co., Nebraska, USA41° 58' 42" N100° 34' 31" W78.5km (48.8 miles)
Woidneck Pit, Tripp Co., South Dakota, USA43° 15' 0" N99° 43' 59" W79.9km (49.7 miles)
Atkinson, Holt Co., Nebraska, USA42° 31' 52" N98° 58' 39" W88.6km (55.1 miles)
Carlson's Red Butte Quarry, Tripp Co., South Dakota, USA43° 24' 20" N100° 10' 9" W93.2km (57.9 miles)
Mission, Todd Co., South Dakota, USA43° 18' 21" N100° 39' 29" W95.1km (59.1 miles)
Carlson Battelyoun Butte Pit, Tripp Co., South Dakota, USA43° 29' 29" N99° 45' 44" W105.1km (65.3 miles)
Lucas, Gregory Co., South Dakota, USA43° 17' 22" N99° 12' 59" W105.2km (65.4 miles)
Little White River (South Fork White River), Mission, Todd Co., South Dakota, USA43° 19' 29" N100° 53' 0" W107.4km (66.7 miles)
Burwell, Garfield Co., Nebraska, USA41° 46' 53" N99° 7' 57" W116.3km (72.3 miles)
O'Neill, Holt Co., Nebraska, USA42° 27' 28" N98° 38' 50" W116.3km (72.3 miles)
Arnold, Custer Co., Nebraska, USA41° 25' 21" N100° 11' 34" W128.3km (79.7 miles)
Broken Bow meteorite, Custer Co., Nebraska, USA41° 25' 59" N99° 42' 0" W130.0km (80.8 miles)
Ord, Valley Co., Nebraska, USA41° 36' 11" N98° 55' 33" W142.6km (88.6 miles)
Corn Creek, Mellette Co., South Dakota, USA43° 33' 47" N101° 12' 2" W144.1km (89.5 miles)
Ewing, Holt Co., Nebraska, USA42° 15' 33" N98° 20' 37" W145.0km (90.1 miles)
Oacoma, Lyman Co., South Dakota, USA43° 47' 45" N99° 23' 44" W146.4km (90.9 miles)
Chamberlain, Brule Co., South Dakota, USA43° 48' 20" N99° 19' 41" W149.4km (92.8 miles)
Arcadia meteorite, Valley Co., Nebraska, USA41° 25' 0" N99° 5' 59" W150.9km (93.8 miles)
Unidentified Occurrence (MRDS - 10055788), Jackson Co., South Dakota, USA43° 38' 15" N101° 24' 10" W161.1km (100.1 miles)
Scotia, Greeley Co., Nebraska, USA41° 27' 59" N98° 42' 11" W166.2km (103.3 miles)
Happy Jack Chalk Mine, Scotia, Greeley Co., Nebraska, USA41° 26' 30" N98° 42' 28" W168.0km (104.4 miles)
North Platte, Lincoln Co., Nebraska, USA41° 7' 26" N100° 45' 53" W171.3km (106.4 miles)
Pittsburgh Pacific Gravel Pit, Buffalo Co., South Dakota, USA44° 4' 10" N99° 27' 30" W173.5km (107.8 miles)
Brady, Lincoln Co., Nebraska, USA41° 1' 19" N100° 22' 2" W174.2km (108.2 miles)
Unidentified Occurrence (MRDS - 10055790), Custer Co., South Dakota, USA43° 36' 3" N101° 41' 20" W175.0km (108.8 miles)
Unidentified Occurrence (MRDS - 10055789), Jackson Co., South Dakota, USA43° 37' 37" N101° 39' 34" W175.1km (108.8 miles)
Hershey, Lincoln Co., Nebraska, USA41° 9' 31" N101° 0' 7" W175.5km (109.0 miles)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Johnstown Post OfficePost office42° 34' 18" N100° 3' 29" W0.0km (0.0 miles)
Johnstown42° 34' 18" N100° 3' 29" W0.0km (0.0 miles)
Johnstown Volunteer Fire DepartmentBuilding(s)42° 34' 18" N100° 3' 24" W0.1km (0.1 miles)
United Methodist ChurchChurch42° 34' 23" N100° 3' 23" W0.2km (0.1 miles)
Johnstown Public SchoolSchool42° 34' 24" N100° 3' 21" W0.3km (0.2 miles)
East Woodlawn CemeteryCemetery42° 34' 18" N100° 2' 19" W1.6km (1.0 miles)
Woodlawn CemeteryCemetery42° 34' 58" N100° 4' 26" W1.8km (1.1 miles)
Berry ParkPark42° 33' 17" N100° 3' 38" W1.9km (1.2 miles)
Coon CreekStream42° 36' 19" N100° 4' 14" W3.9km (2.4 miles)
Lakeland Sod High School Historical MarkerPark42° 33' 39" N100° 0' 41" W4.0km (2.5 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
North America PlateTectonic Plate
USACountry
Nebraska, USAState
Brown Co., Nebraska, USACounty
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: September 20, 2019 05:06:56
Go to top of page