LIVE REPORT! Denver Mineral Shows 2019 - last updated 10 minutes ago. Click here to watch.
Log InRegister
Home PageAbout MindatThe Mindat ManualHistory of MindatCopyright StatusWho We AreContact UsAdvertise on Mindat
Donate to MindatCorporate SponsorshipSponsor a PageSponsored PagesMindat AdvertisersAdvertise on Mindat
Learning CenterWhat is a mineral?The most common minerals on earthInformation for EducatorsMindat ArticlesThe ElementsBooks & Magazines
Minerals by PropertiesMinerals by ChemistryAdvanced Locality SearchRandom MineralRandom LocalitySearch by minIDLocalities Near MeSearch ArticlesSearch GlossaryMore Search Options
Search For:
Mineral Name:
Locality Name:
Keyword(s):
 
The Mindat ManualAdd a New PhotoRate PhotosLocality Edit ReportCoordinate Completion ReportAdd Glossary Item
Mining CompaniesStatisticsUsersMineral MuseumsMineral Shows & EventsThe Mindat DirectoryDevice Settings
Photo SearchPhoto GalleriesNew Photos TodayNew Photos YesterdayMembers' Photo GalleriesPast Photo of the Day GalleryMineral Photography

Koshopah, Brown County, Nebraska, United States


Alternative Names:Koshopah, Koshopan
Type:Populated place - a city, town, village, or other agglomeration of buildings where people live and work
Mindat.org Region:Brown Co., Nebraska, USA
Region:Brown County, Nebraska, United States
Latitude:42° 6' 3" N
Longitude:100° 6' 15" W
Lat/Long (dec):42.10111,-100.1043
Köppen climate type:Dfa : Hot-summer humid continental climate
Elevation:804m
  Search for other features

Mindat.org localities near to this feature


LocalityLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Thedford, Thomas Co., Nebraska, USA41° 58' 42" N100° 34' 31" W41.2km (25.6 miles)
Ainsworth, Brown Co., Nebraska, USA42° 32' 59" N99° 51' 43" W53.7km (33.4 miles)
Arnold, Custer Co., Nebraska, USA41° 25' 21" N100° 11' 34" W75.8km (47.1 miles)
Broken Bow meteorite, Custer Co., Nebraska, USA41° 25' 59" N99° 42' 0" W81.5km (50.6 miles)
Burwell, Garfield Co., Nebraska, USA41° 46' 53" N99° 7' 57" W87.9km (54.6 miles)
Valentine, Cherry Co., Nebraska, USA42° 52' 21" N100° 33' 1" W93.3km (58.0 miles)
Stuart, Holt Co., Nebraska, USA42° 35' 57" N99° 8' 31" W96.5km (60.0 miles)
Atkinson, Holt Co., Nebraska, USA42° 31' 52" N98° 58' 39" W104.3km (64.8 miles)
Ord, Valley Co., Nebraska, USA41° 36' 11" N98° 55' 33" W112.2km (69.7 miles)
Arcadia meteorite, Valley Co., Nebraska, USA41° 25' 0" N99° 5' 59" W112.8km (70.1 miles)
North Platte, Lincoln Co., Nebraska, USA41° 7' 26" N100° 45' 53" W121.8km (75.7 miles)
Brady, Lincoln Co., Nebraska, USA41° 1' 19" N100° 22' 2" W121.9km (75.8 miles)
O'Neill, Holt Co., Nebraska, USA42° 27' 28" N98° 38' 50" W126.3km (78.5 miles)
Hershey, Lincoln Co., Nebraska, USA41° 9' 31" N101° 0' 7" W128.7km (79.9 miles)
Gothenburg, Dawson Co., Nebraska, USA40° 55' 45" N100° 9' 37" W130.4km (81.0 miles)
Woidneck Pit, Tripp Co., South Dakota, USA43° 15' 0" N99° 43' 59" W131.3km (81.6 miles)
Sutherland, Lincoln Co., Nebraska, USA41° 9' 24" N101° 7' 32" W135.0km (83.9 miles)
Scotia, Greeley Co., Nebraska, USA41° 27' 59" N98° 42' 11" W135.9km (84.5 miles)
Happy Jack Chalk Mine, Scotia, Greeley Co., Nebraska, USA41° 26' 30" N98° 42' 28" W137.1km (85.2 miles)
Mission, Todd Co., South Dakota, USA43° 18' 21" N100° 39' 29" W141.4km (87.9 miles)
Carlson's Red Butte Quarry, Tripp Co., South Dakota, USA43° 24' 20" N100° 10' 9" W145.1km (90.2 miles)
Ewing, Holt Co., Nebraska, USA42° 15' 33" N98° 20' 37" W146.1km (90.8 miles)
Cotesfield meteorite, Cotesfield, Howard Co., Nebraska, USA41° 22' 0" N98° 37' 59" W146.9km (91.3 miles)
Cotesfield, Howard Co., Nebraska, USA41° 21' 27" N98° 38' 0" W147.4km (91.6 miles)
Lexington, Dawson Co., Nebraska, USA40° 46' 51" N99° 44' 28" W149.9km (93.1 miles)
Little White River (South Fork White River), Mission, Todd Co., South Dakota, USA43° 19' 29" N100° 53' 0" W150.2km (93.4 miles)
Paxton, Keith Co., Nebraska, USA41° 7' 27" N101° 21' 21" W150.4km (93.5 miles)
Lucas, Gregory Co., South Dakota, USA43° 17' 22" N99° 12' 59" W150.8km (93.7 miles)
Carlson Battelyoun Butte Pit, Tripp Co., South Dakota, USA43° 29' 29" N99° 45' 44" W157.1km (97.6 miles)
St. Paul, Howard Co., Nebraska, USA41° 12' 50" N98° 27' 36" W168.5km (104.7 miles)

Nearby features from geonames.org

Search moreFeatureTypeLatitudeLongitudeDistanceBearing
Koshopah Post Office (historical)Post office42° 6' 3" N100° 6' 15" W0.0km (0.0 miles)
Athey SchoolSchool42° 7' 9" N100° 7' 46" W2.9km (1.8 miles)
Cottonwood SchoolSchool42° 3' 56" N100° 5' 29" W4.1km (2.5 miles)
Valley View CemeteryCemetery42° 7' 18" N100° 2' 57" W5.1km (3.2 miles)
Valley View SchoolSchool42° 7' 59" N100° 2' 52" W5.8km (3.6 miles)
White Ranch42° 3' 19" N100° 11' 21" W8.7km (5.4 miles)
Mellott Ranch42° 2' 12" N100° 9' 50" W8.7km (5.4 miles)
Giles CemeteryCemetery42° 9' 37" N100° 10' 59" W9.2km (5.7 miles)
Robbinault SchoolSchool42° 0' 52" N100° 5' 30" W9.7km (6.0 miles)
Elsmere ChurchChurch42° 9' 56" N100° 10' 59" W9.7km (6.0 miles)

Regions in mindat.org that contain this locality

RegionType
North America PlateTectonic Plate
USACountry
Nebraska, USAState
Brown Co., Nebraska, USACounty
 
Mineral and/or Locality  
Mindat.org is an outreach project of the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy, a 501(c)(3) not-for-profit organization. Public Relations by Blytheweigh.
Copyright © mindat.org and the Hudson Institute of Mineralogy 1993-2019, except where stated. Most political location boundaries are © OpenStreetMap contributors. Mindat.org relies on the contributions of thousands of members and supporters.
Privacy Policy - Terms & Conditions - Contact Us Current server date and time: September 15, 2019 17:18:08
Go to top of page